Wakefield School District
WAKEFIELD — All Wakefield bus routes are approximate and may change with little notice. Students will need to be at their bus stop at minimum of five minutes prior to the arrival of the school bus. If anyone has questions or concerns about the schedule or where your child’s exact bus stop location is, please call the transportation office at 522-8891 ext. 23.
High school students should also note that in the event the Paul School is not holding classes, the high school bus routes will follow the morning high school bus routes in reverse. On these days high school students will not be switching buses at the Paul School.



Green Bus

Wakefield High School routes

a.m.

6:13 Start at Heath Road and Route 109

6:17 Walsh Road and Route 109   

6:20 Left onto Old Stage Road

6:23 Turn around at 635 Old Stage Road

6:25 Right onto Willey Road turning around at Crabapple Drive

6:28 Route 109 and Wakefield Road

6:30 Turn around and pick-up at Poor Peoples Pub and go south on Wakefield Road

6:35 Fellows Road and Wakefield Road

6:39 Left onto Whippoorwill Road to Wakefield Road

6:45 Wakefield Road by the Irving gas station, cross Route 16 onto Main Street

6:48 Chapel Street and Main Street

6:49 Last Stop at Main Street and Pigeon Hill Road

7:05 Drop off at Spaulding High School

 

Green Bus

Wakefield High School routes

p.m.

This route will start by traveling north on Route 16 to exit 18. It will then turn left onto Main Street and continue to Route 16. Then, it will continue onto Wakefield Road until the Poor Peoples Pub. After turning left onto Meadow Street it will continue to the Paul School where some high school students will be transferred onto other buses where they will then continue to their homes.

 

Orange Bus

Wakefield High School routes

a.m.

6:00 First stop at #3580 Route 16 (bus will pick-up on the north bond side only)

6:05 Elm Street and Route 16

6:05 Right onto Pine River Pond Road

6:10 Pray Hill Road and Pine River Pond Road then continuing on to Ballard’s Ridge Road

6:12 Turning around at Beverly Hills Drive and returning to Pine River Pond Road

6:20 Left onto Route 16 picking up at North Wakefield Road

6:23 Long Ridge Road and Route 16

6:25 Grandview Loop and Route 16

6:31 Right onto Stoneham Road to Jamie Drive, turning around and returning to Route 16

6:35 Route 16 by Palmer Motel then turning left onto Wakefield Road

6:37 Province Lake Road and Wakefield Road by the Hay Scales

6:40 Right onto High Street to Town Hall

6:42 Wakefield Parks and Recreation Bldg. and Meadow Street   

6:44 Rines Road and Meadow Street

6:49 Governors Road and Access Road (last stop), Returning to Route 16 and continuing south

7:05 Drop off at Spaulding High School

 

Orange Bus

Wakefield High School routes

p.m.

This route will start by traveling north on Route 16, and then will turn right onto Meadow Street (Mobil Gas Station). It will continue by turning left onto Forest Street. It will end at the Paul School where some high schools students will be transferred onto other buses, where they will then continue to their homes.

 

Blue Bus

Wakefield High School routes

a.m.

6:05 Route 153 and Emery Lane

6:07 Bonnyman Road and Route 153

6:13 Route 153 and Route 110

6:15 Route 153, turning left onto Perkins Hill Road

6:18 Acton Ridge Road and Perkins Hill Road

6:20 Province Lake Road and Acton Ridge Road

6:23 Left onto Canal Road turning around at Davis Road and returning to Witchtrot Road

6:28 Left onto Witchtrot Road

6:31 Oak Hill Road and Witchtrot Road

6:34 Buttercup Lane and Witchtrot Road

6:37 Bracket Road and Witchtrot Road

7:05 Drop off at Spaulding High School

 

Blue Bus 

Wakefield High School routes

p.m.

This route will start by traveling north on Route 16 to Wakefield Road, making stops at White Birch Road and the Hay Scales. It will then continue to the Paul School, where some high school students will be transferred onto other buses where they will then continue to their homes.

 

Green Bus

Wakefield Elementary School routes

a.m.

7:34 Start on Route 125 at the Milton/Wakefield Town Line, continue north on Route 125

7:39 Cross Route 16 onto Wakefield Road (Route 153)

7:40 Right onto Whippoorwill Road back to Wakefield Road

7:45 Right turn onto Fellows Road to Lovell Lake Road (Route 109), turning right

7:49 Follow Lovell Lake Road, turning right onto Walsh Road

7:51 Left onto Berry Road to Lovell Lake Road

7:54 Left onto Lovell Lake Road and continue to Old Stage Road

8:02 Left onto Old Stage Road continuing to 635 Old Stage Road, turning around

8:05 Right onto Willey Road turning around at Crabapple Drive, continuing back to Lovell Lake Road

8:11 Right onto Wakefield Road

8:15 Drop off at Paul School

 

Green Bus 

Wakefield Elementary School routes

p.m.

This route will start on Lovell Lake Road, making stops at Mt. View Drive, Walsh Road, Stonehedge Turne and Oak Hill Road. It will turn around at Heath Road, then return to Old Stage Road. It will continue on Old Stage Road until #635, then turn around and return to Willey Road and again turn around at Crabapple Drive. From Crabapple Drive the route will then continue onto Wakefield Road south into Union.

 

Red Bus

Wakefield Elementary School routes

a.m.

7:25 North on Province Lake Road (Route 153) from Seven Lakes Provisions Store

7:29 Province Lake Road near Perkins Hill Road

7:34 Province Lake Road and Sanborn Road, turning around and returning to Perkins Hill Road

7:38 Left onto Perkins Hill Road

7:39 Perkins Hill Road and Francis Road

7:42 Left onto Acton Ridge Road to Dearborn Road

7:44 Turn around at North Shore Drive and Dearborn Road and return to Acton Ridge Road

7:48 Right onto Acton Ridge Road turning around at Wyman Point Road

7:52 Left onto Province Lake Road at Seven Lakes Provisions

8:05 No pick-ups by this bus until St. Johns and Camp Wakefield

8:15 Drop off at Paul School

 

Red Bus

Wakefield Elementary School routes

p.m.

This route will start at by dropping off students at Camp Wakefield and then continue to Acton Ridge Road and complete the morning route in reverse.

 

Blue Bus

Wakefield Elementary School routes

p.m.

7:29 Bonnyman Road, turn around at Prentice Woods Road

7:39 Right turn onto Pick Pocket Road, turning around at the development on left and returning to Province Lake Road

7:45 Province Lake Road and Vachon Drive

7:49 Route 110 and Province Lake Road

7:51 Right onto Ballards Ridge Road (Sanborn Road will be picked up by “Red” bus)

7:55 Ballards Ridge Road and Beverly Hills Drive

7:59 Ballards Ridge Road and Leighton Corners Road

8:15 Drop off at Paul School

 

Blue Bus

Wakefield Elementary School routes

p.m.

This route will start at Leighton Corners Road and Ballards Ridge Road and then continue north to Province Lake.

 

Orange Bus

Wakefield Elementary School routes

a.m.

7:35 First stop near Colbath Lane (This bus will pick-up students on the north bond side of Rte 16 when going north, then picking-up the south bond on the return)

7:41 Route 16 and Elm Street

7:43 Right onto Pine River Pond Road

7:45 Pine River Pond Daycare

7:47 Pray Hill Road, turn around at bottom return to Route 16

7:51 Cross Route 16 to North Wakefield Road

7:57 Right onto Long Ridge Road turn around and return to Route 16

8:05 Grandview Loop and Route 16

8:07 Wilson Road and Route 16

8:15 Drop off at Paul School

 

Orange Bus

Wakefield Elementary School routes

p.m.

This route will near Colbath Lane and then continue north on Route 16, turning right onto Pine River Pond Road, continuing to Pine River Pond Daycare then turning around at Pray Hill Road and returning to Route 16. This bus will also make stops on North Wakefield Road, Long Ridge Road and Grandview Loop and ending at Wilson Road.

 

Purple Bus

Wakefield Elementary School routes

a.m.

7:27 Governors Road to Wentworth Road (Route 109)

7:35 North on Route 16 from Wentworth Road to Stoneham Road

7:39 Left onto Stoneham Road

7:45 Turning around at the Wakefield/Brookfield town line and returning to Route 16

7:49 Right onto Gage Hill Road, turn around at Hilltop Road, then crossing Route 16 to Wakefield Road

7:53 Wakefield Road and White Birch Road

7:55 Left onto Province Lake Road by the Hay Scales

7:57 Right onto Canal Road

8:04 Turning around at Davis Road and returning to Witchtrot Road

8:07 Witchtrot Road and Oak Hill Road

8:10 Witchtrot Road and Buttercup Lane

8:13 Left onto Brackett Road and turning around at Sunshine Acres, returning to Witchtrot Road

8:18 Last stop at Poor Peoples Pub

8:20 Drop off at Paul School

 

Purple Bus

Wakefield Elementary School routes

p.m.

This route will start at Poor Peoples Pub on Witchtrot Road and follow the morning route in reverse.

 


SalmonPress
Salmon Press
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com