flag image

Goodheart, Morrow pace I-L girls' track


by Jeff Lajoie
Sports Reporter

silgirlstrack1
shadow
I-L sophomore Natalie Duffield ran a leg of the 4x100 relay at the state championship meet this spring. Jeff Lajoie. (click for larger version)
June 25, 2012
MEREDITH – With an influx of freshmen who will look to step up and turn the Inter-Lakes High School girls' track and field team into a powerhouse over the next few years, the Lady Lakers saw plenty of athletes show promise as the spring season came to a close last month. Here are some of the athletes who competed at the Division III State Championship and Wilderness League Championship for I-L.

Natalie Duffield – The sophomore competed in the 4x100 relay at the state meet, helping her team to a 12th place finish…Qualified for two individual events at Wilderness…Was 10th in the 100 meters, finishing with a time of 13.60 seconds…Added a 12th place showing in the 200 meters, with a time of 29.30 seconds…Also ran in the 4x100 relay team that took 12th.

Sarah Dunlap – Freshman qualified in the 800 meters at the Wilderness meet, finishing in ninth place with a time of 2:48.50.

Kira Goodheart – The top all-around performer on the I-L team this spring, the senior jump specialist qualified for the state championship meet in two events…Finishing in eighth place at states in the triple jump with a best leap of 30 feet, 11.5 inches…Was 11th in the long jump, with a jump of 13-10.25…Won the 100 meter hurdles at the Bristol Lions meet in May, also added a pair of third place finishes in the long and triple jumps.

Braelynne Morrow – The senior qualified in the 3,200 meters at states during her final spring on the track…Morrow was 15th in the event, running a time of 13:46…Took 16th place in the 300 hurdles at Wilderness…Also ran on the 12th place 4x100 relay team.

Charlotte Morrow – Freshman high jump specialist was the lone member of the team to qualify for the Meet of Champions…While she was unable to record a height at the MOC, Morrow was an impressive fourth-place finisher at states with a clearance of 4-10...The runner-up at Wilderness, she jumped 4-9.

Hanna Roberge – Senior closed out her career with an appearance at states, running on the 4x100 relay team that finished 12th.

Haley Roth – Sophomore qualified in the triple jump at Wilderness, taking 21st with a leap of 27-8.25…Ran on the 4x100 relay team that came in 12th there.

Sarah Sundius – The sophomore qualified for two individual events at Wilderness…Was 17th in the javelin with a throw of 68-1…Finished 31st in the 100 with a time of 15.00 seconds…Also ran on the Wilderness 4x100 relay.

Tori Webster – The junior qualified and competed in the 100 and 200 meters at Wilderness…Was 28th in the 100 and 30th in the 200.

Annie Wilcox – The junior ran a leg of the 4x100 relay at states…Also qualified for a pair of sprint events at Wilderness…Was 18th in the 200 with a time of 30.00 seconds…Took home 22nd place in the 100 with a time of 14.50 seconds…Also ran on the 4x100 relay team at Wilderness.

Northern Human Serviecs
Town of Wentworth
PArkerVillager Internal Page
Martin Lord Osman
NHS_082317
GarnetHill091718
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com