flag image
Castleberry Fairs

To start with, second place


Bobcats finish second to Kennett in opening alpine meet


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo and Baysider

SPlymouthalpine1
shadow
Annie D’Elia burns through a giant slalom gate on her way to a second place finish at Cranmore on Jan. 6. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
January 09, 2012
NORTH CONWAY — Going into the season, Plymouth alpine coach Dan LeBlanc knew Kennett was the team to beat, but felt that the Bobcats had the horses to give them a race.

In the first meeting of the season between the two teams, the Eagles came out on top, but Plymouth was second in a five-school field.

The Bobcats traveled to Kennett's home mountain, Cranmore, on Friday, Jan. 6. It was the first meet of the season for the Bobcats and Kennett's second race.

The morning featured two runs of giant slalom, with the Bobcats coming in second, just behind the Eagles on both the boys' and girls' side of things.

Mike Bancroft led the way for the boys with a second place finish overall in a combined time of 48.23 seconds.

Mike Sampson was next for the Bobcats, as he raced to fifth place in a time of 49.07 seconds. Will Horan was eighth overall in a time of 49.63.

Luke Robbins rounded out the scoring for the boys in the giant slalom with his time of 51.49 for the two runs. He finished in 15th place.

In the afternoon slalom, Bancroft was the overall winner, coming in with a combined time of 1:05.09.

Horan was eighth overall in a time of 1:13.47 to finish second among the Cats. Sampson had a blazing first run, setting the pace at 31.16 seconds, but struggled in his second run and settled for a time of 1:14.49 overall, placing him ninth.

Robbins was again Plymouth's fourth scorer, as he came home 11th in 1:15.82.

On the girls' side of things, Annie D'Elia led the way for Plymouth in the morning giant slalom, as she finished with a combined time of 49.44 seconds, placing her second overall.

Teagan Mosenthal put together two solid runs to ski to fourth place in a time of 50.55. Maddy Hansen had a tough first run and settled for 26th place in a time of 59.47 and Rose Shimberg was the final scorer for the girls with her 29th place finish in a time of 1:00.79.

Hansen rebounded with a very strong turn in the slalom, as she raced to second place overall in a time of 1:16.41.

D'Elia had a tough second run of slalom, but she skied to seventh in a time of 1:20.34. Mosenthal struggled on her first run but still came home 11th in a time of 1:30.08.

Tatyana Hoyt rounded out the scoring with her 19th place finish in a time of 1:40.53.

The Bobcats were able to best Kingswood, Laconia and John Stark on both sides of the race standings.

Next up for the Bobcats is a trip to Gunstock on Friday, Jan. 13, where they will again meet up with Kennett, Kingswood and Laconia for a 9:30 a.m. meet.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at sportsgsn@salmonpress.com or 569-3126

PArkerVillager Internal Page
MLO_062118
NHS092018
NHS_082317
GarnetHill091718
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com