flag image
Castleberry Fairs

Alpine Eagles cruise to victory at home


Kingswood boys and girls both come home third


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo and Baysider

SKennalpine1
shadow
DANNY MCDONALD takes a gate during action at Cranmore on Jan. 6. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
January 09, 2012
NORTH CONWAY — The Kingswood and Kennett alpine teams took to the slopes of Cranmore Mountain Resort on Friday, Jan. 6, for the second meet of the season. Laconia, Plymouth and John Stark joined in on the fun.

The race was run on the NASTAR course as opposed to the normal competition slope, but that didn't stop the host Eagles from ruling the day.

The Eagle boys placed four racers in the top six in both the giant slalom and the slalom to best second-place Plymouth. Kingswood came home in third.

The Eagle girls did the same thing, putting four racers in the top six in both the slalom and giant slalom, with Plymouth again coming in second and Kingswood finishing in third.

Giant slalom went off in the morning and Jake Van Deursen led the way for the Eagles, as he finished first overall in a combined time of 47.52 seconds.

Danny McDonald was third overall in 48.99 seconds, with Ben Garner skiing to fourth in 49.02 seconds.

Kurt Niiler rounded out the scoring for the Eagles, placing sixth in a time of 49.32 seconds.

Jacob Remick (seventh, 49.41), Tyler Eldridge (eighth, 49.63) and Grant Meserve (10th, 49.99) also finished in the top 10 for the Eagle boys.

Tucker Jones led the way for the Knight boys in the giant slalom, as he placed 11th overall in a time of 50.06.

Alec Kalled was the second Kingswood boy, finishing in 51.34 seconds for 14th place. Sam Mason skied to 18th in 51.84 seconds.

Erik Fredrickson was the final Knight scorer, as he was 23rd overall in a time of 53.46 seconds.

In the afternoon slalom, Van Deursen again led the way for Kennett, finishing second overall in a time of 1:05.14.

Garner came home third overall, crossing in 1:08.81 and Niiler was fourth in a time of 1:10.13.

McDonald rounded out the scoring for Kennett, placing sixth in 1:11.42.

Eldridge (seventh, 1:12.42) and Danny Nash (10th, 1:14.85) also skied to top 10 finishes for the Eagles.

Jones again led the way for Kingswood, as he put up a combined time of 1:11.09 to finish fifth overall.

Fredrickson was 21st overall and second among the Knights, skiing to a time of 1:32.32. Adam Keaton was the third scorer with a time of 1:36.71 for 23rd place.

Troy Cochrane rounded out the scoring for Kingswood, as he placed 30th in a time of 1:41.32.

On the girls' side, Katie Burton won both the giant slalom and the slalom.

In the giant slalom, the Eagle senior finished with a time of 48.98 for the win.

Elizabeth Welch skied to third overall in a time of 49.60, while Brooke Lemerise raced to fifth in a time of 50.78.

Elyse Clancy rounded out the scoring for the Eagles, finishing sixth in a time of 51.08.

Libby Karabelas (seventh, 51.52), Molly Van Deursen (eighth, 51.66), Kayla Morin (ninth, 51.78) and Paulina Karabelas (10th, 52.13) also placed in the top 10.

For the Kingswood girls, Sadie Meyer led the way in the giant slalom with a time of 5.74 for 19th place. Carly Donovan was close behind in 21st place in 56.45.

Alex Lomas was Kingswood's third scorer with a 23rd place finish in 57.65 and Shayla Willette rounded out the scoring in 25th place in 57.88.

In the slalom, Burton put up a time of 1:11.37 to capture the win.

Morin skied to third place overall in a time of 1:18.58, while Lemerise was fourth in 1:18.87.

Paulina Karabelas rounded out the scoring with her fifth place finish in a time of 1:19.15.

Annabella Canter (sixth, 1:19.86), Van Deursen (eighth, 1:21.29), Keara Wagner (ninth, 1:24.8) and Clancy (10th, 1:27.34) also finished in the top 10.

Meyer again led the way for Kingswood, finishing in 14th place in 1:32.37, while Lomas finished 20th to capture second among the Knights in 1:40.96.

Willette came home 22nd in 1:42.57 and Laura Blocher rounded out the scoring with her 24th place finish in a time of 1:44.3.

Both the Knights and Eagles will be in action on Friday, Jan. 13, at Gunstock Ski Area in Gilford for a 9:30 a.m. meet.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at sportsgsn@salmonpress.com or 569-3126

GarnetHill091718
MLO_062118
PArkerVillager Internal Page
NorthCountryChamber092518
NHS_082317
NHS092018
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com