Knights close out the season at home



SKwoodXC1
shadow
SENIORS (back row, l to r), Chris Brooks, Tyler Evans, Dylan Donahue and Chad Peterson and (front row, l to r), Emma DiPrizio, Tessa Scott, Jess Snowdon, Lauren Burkhardt and Brennan Rankin pose for a photo at their home meet on Oct. 20. Kathy Sutherland. (click for larger version)
October 24, 2011
WOLFEBORO — For the first time in a couple of years, the Kingswood cross country team got to run at home.

The Knights took to their new home course on Thursday, Oct. 20, for the final meet of the regular season, with Kennett, Plymouth, Laconia, Sanborn and Oyster River in attendance. The Oyster River squad was just the girls, as former Kingswood coach Fergus Cullen brought his new team to his old haunts for a look around.

The course had to be modified due to the new fields in place at the high school complex. The new course included a couple of loops around the fields in its map.

Coach Katy Peternel was pleased with how things went for her first-ever home meet and the new course records were established, with Kennett's Peter Haine finishing in 18:08 for the boys and Laconia's Sami Hicks finishing in 20:12 for the girls.

The Kingswood boys finished fourth overall and again it was Nils Babcock and Dylan Tarbox leading the way for the Knights.

Babcock finished fourth overall in a time of 19:14, while Tarbox came home in seventh place in a time of 19:44 to post the only two times under 20 minutes for the Knights.

Senior Chris Brooks was next for Kingswood, as he ran to 18th place in a time of 20:32, while Austin Beveridge was 21st in 20:44.

Sean Stackhouse rounded out the scoring for the Knights, as he ran to 24th place in a time of 21:21.

Tyler Evans (34th, 22:22), Nick McMullen (38th, 23:36), Dylan Donahue (41st, 23:52), Chad Peterson (60th, 25:56) and Zack Holt (63rd, 26;28) rounded out the field of Knights in the boys' race.

On the girls' side of things, Kingswood also finished fourth overall.

Tessa Scott and Hanne Heinrich again battled for the top spot among the Knights ladies and for the home meet, Scott came home first, as she ran to 12th place overall in a time of 23:39, just one second and one place ahead of Heinrich, who placed 13th in 23:40.

Adrianna Payton was next for Kingswood, running to a time of 25:12, which placed her 20th overall. Shelby Erwin was the fourth Knight girl, taking 22nd place in 25:13.

Melissa Manson rounded out the field of scorers for the Knights with her time of 25:37, which placed her 25th overall.

Abbi Bolduc (28th, 26;01), Emma DiPrizio (30th, 26:15), Lauren Burkhardt (31st, 26:53) and Jess Snowdon (47th, 33:36) rounded out the Knights in the girls' race.

With the regular season out of the way, the Knights will now head off to the Division II championships, which will take place at Derryfield Park in Manchester on Saturday, Oct. 29.

The girls are set to run at 11:30 a.m. and the boys will follow at 12:10 p.m.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at sportsgsn@salmonpress.com or 569-3126

PArkerVillager Internal Page
NorthCountryEnviro
UnionBankMortgages
NHS
SalmonPressMoments
SalmonPressBirth
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com