Hecox, Hall take top honors in Chunky Dunk



SChunkyDunk1
shadow
BILL LEE did his best Superman impression to help bring his team to second place in Saturday’s Chunky Dunk Duathlon. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
August 01, 2011
WOLFEBORO — In an event running for the first time, there was at least one familiar name near the top of the finishing list.

Perennial Granite Man Triathlon contender (and winner) Elizabeth Hall of Wolfeboro was the top female finisher in the inaugural Chunky Dunk Duathlon on Saturday, joining Mark Hecox of Henniker as the first winners of the race, which was held as a fundraiser for The Nick.

Hecox crossed in a time of 34:51, more than 30 seconds ahead of his closest competition, Jeremy Fletcher, who finished in 25:24. Wayne Serpentine was the third place male finisher in 36:59.

Hall was third overall and her time of 35:39 was good enough to top the charts among women. Rachael Babcock ran and swam to second place among woman (fifth overall) in 39:05 and Casey Hecox was third among women (seventh overall) in 40:50.

The Chunky Dunk Duathlon was held at Albee Beach, with competitors completing a half-mile swim in Lake Wentworth, followed by a 5K run on the Cotton Valley Rail Trail, with the start and finish of the running portion at Albee Beach.

Mike Smith raced to sixth overall in 39:38, with Elizabeth Bronson finishing eight in 41:12. Darcey Bartel finished ninth in 41:32 and Steve Kivwan rounded out the top 10 in a time of 41:41.

Michelle Deroche raced to 11th overall in a time of 42:12, followed by Julie Kyrousis in 12th in 42:20. David Palmer finished 13th in 42:32 and Katy Peternel of Wolfeboro took 14th overall in a time of 42:45. Laura Dinardo was 15th in a time of 43:19 and Erin Sullivan took 16th in 43:20. Christine Hyde was 17th in 43:30 and Lynne O'Shaughnessy took home 18th overall in a time of 43:53. Matthew Earl was 19th in 43:59 and Katherine Brown closed out the top 20 with a time of 44:31.

Wolfeboro's Mike Jacobs took 21st overall in 44:36 and Bob Werner was 22nd in 45:19. Sara Rinfert took 23rd in a time of 45:39 and Annie Peternel of Wolfeboro was 24th just one second behind. Elisa Ekstrom took 25th place in 45:52 and Samantha Werner clocked in at 46:01 to take 26th place. Lauren Almonte was 27th in a time of 46:36, with Becky Hecox taking 28th place in a time of 47:00. Artie Lang was 29th in 47:04 and Joanne Hanson finished the top 30 with a time of 47:28.

Deanne Franciosa was 31st overall in a time of 47:29 and Karen Simas was 32nd in a time of 47:30. Bethany Evitts took 33rd in 47:35 and Craig Drake was 34th in 47:44. Amelia Bothel took 35th in a time of 47:57, with Theresa Yarling grabbing 36th place in 48:08. Julie Coleman was 37th in 48:14, Barry Buczek was 38th in 48:26, Kerry Hunt was 39th in 48:30 and Nancy Smith-Jewell was 40th in 48:45.

Kristen Griffin (49:12), TJ Foley (49:24), Scott page (49:25), Kristina Howlett (49:43), Jennifer French (50:42), Sam Ftorek (50:50), Sara Waggener (51:02), Fran Curran (51:07), Caileen Burns (51:23) and Heidi Fleming (51:29) finished in 41st through 50th.

Places 51 through 60 included Kevin Elshaw (51:30), Judith Marshall (51:40), Jean Smith (51:57), John Finnerty (52:03), Jennifer Hanson (52:33), Deborah Bunting (52:44), Peter Hess (53:03), Holly MacAskill (53:03), Thomas Hanson (53:16) and Ami Cloos (53:36).

Brewster Athletic Director Matt Lawlor was 61st in 53:42, followed by Janet Fennell (53:44), Tamara Colman (54:14), Lloyd Berry (54:24), Ken Skier (54:55), Ian MacAskill (54:56), Deborah Rivet (55:41), Peter Milligan (55:54), Abbey Simon (56:04) and Dairine Murphy (56:13) in places 62 through 70.

Micaela Purcell was 71st in 57:41, Meredith Pellenz was 72nd in 57:52, Katie Davies was 73rd in 58:30, Elizabeth Milligan was 74th in 1:00:02, Jessica Hurley placed 75th in 1:00:05, Susan Westfall was 76th in 1:00:06 and Grace Berglund was 77th in 1:00:19.

Athletes could also compete as two-man teams and four groups decided to do that.

The team of Michael and Meredith Townsley took first place in 35:14, followed by Bill Lee and Kevin Duffy in 37:32. Evan and Emily Welch took third in 46:08 and Megan Fichter and Sarah Anderson were fourth in 52:17.

Complete results can be found at www.coolrunning.com.

SalmonFairAd
ACHS
ACHS
GarnetHill
PArkerVillager Internal Page
UnionBankMortgages
SalmonPressBirth
SalmonPressMoments
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com