Bennett stars for Timber Wolves at Winnisquam



SPMHStrack
shadow
COURTNEY BENNETT leads the field in the 1,600 meters on Saturday at WInnisquam. The Timber Wolf senior set two school records and won the meet MVP. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
May 02, 2011
ALTON — For Prospect Mountain's Courtney Bennett, Saturday was a banner day.

The Timber Wolf senior set two new school records and in the process won the trophy for MVP of the Kris Fox Invitational at Winnisquam Regional.

"She did a really good job," coach Kristi Hikel said. "I was really impressed."

Bennett first took the top spot in the 1,600, running away from the competition in 5:35.9, a new school record, breaking the former record held by Amanda Pellowe.

She then dominated in the 3,200 meters, crossing in 11:58.1, besting her own school record.

She wasn't the only Timber Wolf to come home with solid results on the day, however.

Amanda Zaino rocketed to second place in the discus with a personal best throw of 79 feet, seven and a half inches, more than 10 inches farther than her previous best.

Dagny Brown recorded a personal best time of 29.4 seconds in the 200 meters to take second place overall.

Anna Jortikka leaped four feet, eight inches to take second in the high jump.

Kelsey Hannafin, Sarah Simoneau, Brown and Jortikka teamed up for a second place finish in the 4X100-meter relay with a time of 56.3 seconds.

Karalee Jannini took second in the 100-meter hurdles in 19 seconds and was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles as well.

For the boys, the team of Drew Tuttle, Greg Tinkham, Ben McGinnis and Mike Fife kicked off the day by dominating the 4X800-meter relay in 9:30.9.

Tuttle also picked up the win in the 3,200 in 11:13.6, with Fife taking third in 11:42.2.

McGinnis also grabbed a win, taking the 800 title in 2:14.9.

Matt McGinnis raced to second in the 200 meters in 25.9 seconds and also took third in the 100 meters in 12.4 seconds. Alex Rayno raced to fourth in the same event.

The team of Harvey Beck, Nick Bachelder, Rayno and Matt McGinnis raced to second in the 4X100-meter relay in 48.9 seconds.

Ryan Soucie took third in the shot put with a toss of 36 feet and was second in the javelin at 140 feet, two inches.

Greg Tinkham grabbed second in the 300-meter hurdles in 44.8 seconds.

The Timber Wolves hosted a meet on Tuesday, April 19.

For the girls, Bennett topped the field in both her events, winning the 1,600 meters in 5:41.68 and the 3,200 meters in 12:01.4.

Jannini took second in the 100-meter hurdles in 18.9 seconds, while Jamie Dwyer also crossed in 18.9 seconds for third place.

Dwyer came back to take third in the 300-meter hurdles in 54.1 seconds, with Jannini in fourth in 55.2 seconds.

Mikayla Cauler was fourth in the 400 meters in 1:09.6 and Zaino grabbed fourth in the shot put with a toss of 22 feet, seven inches.

Emelie Morton added a fourth place finish in the 800 meters in a time of 3:13.5.

For the boys, Tuttle won the 3,200 meters in 11:10.4 and Soucie grabbed a win in the javelin with a throw of 149 feet, nine inches.

Soucie also took second in the shot put with a toss of 35 feet, eight inches.

Tinkham raced to third in the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 45 seconds and took fourth in the 110-meter hurdles in 19.8 seconds.

Tuttle was third in the 1,600 meters in 5:10 and Fife took fifth in 5:25.

The Timber Wolves were without a number of athletes due to illness and injury.

Prospect will be hosting a meet today, May 5, at 4 p.m. They head to Moultonborough for a 4 p.m. meet on Tuesday, May 10.

SalmonFairAd
PArkerVillager Internal Page
UnionBankMortgages
ACHS
ACHS
GarnetHill
SalmonPressMoments
SalmonPressBirth
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com