Prospect boys win, girls second in opener



SPMHStrack
shadow
MIKAYLA CAULER (second from left) and Kelsey Hannafin (far right) prepare at the starting line of the 100 meters during first meet action on Tuesday, April 5. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
April 11, 2011
ALTON — The first meet of the season was a sweatpants and jacket kind of day, but the Prospect Mountain track team still came away with some solid results.

Because of the wet field conditions, the Timber Wolves could only host running events on Tuesday, April 5, but that was enough to draw Portsmouth Christian, Concord Christian and Raymond to Alton for the season opener.

"Some of these schools don't have tracks, so it's being a good host," said coach Kristi Hikel of the opening meet. "It was a good way to get started without having to do it all at once."

She also noted that a lot of the younger kids learned what it means to be ready to compete.

"Some of them learned today that being warm and being warmed up are two different things, but two equally important things," she said.

The Prospect girls finished second to Raymond, while the Timber Wolf boys ran away with first place on the day.

In the 100-meter hurdles, Karalee Jannini was second, crossing in 18.68. Greg Tinkham won on the boys' side with a time of 19.68 for 110 meters.

In the 100 meters, Prospect's Kelsey Hannafin set a new personal best with a time of 13.52 to finish fourth overall. Teammate Mikayla Cauler was fifth in 14.40 seconds and Anna Jortikka finished sixth overall in 14.66.

For the boys, Matt McGinnis took third overall in a time of 12.5 seconds, while newcomer Jason Houghton raced to sixth place in 13.25 seconds.

In the 1,600 meters, Courtney Bennett led the field of girls with a time of 5:50, while Emerson Doiron took fifth place in 7:52.

For the boys, Anthony Krivitsky came home sixth in a time of 6:46.

In the 4X100-meter relay, the Prospect team of Sarah Simoneau, Jortikka, Cauler and Hannafin finished third in 1:01.65.

The Timber Wolf boys' team of Houghton, Nick Bachelder, Ryan Soucie and McGinnis took second overall in a time of 51.66 seconds.

In the 400 meters, Jen Crawley was fifth in 1:38.56. For the boys, Ben McGinnis won with a time of 55.75.

In the 300-meter hurdles, Jannini ran to third place in a time of 59.02, while Tinkham won the event for the boys with a time of 46.12. mark Jannini was fourth overall in 55.96.

In the 800 meters, Emelie Morton ran to second place in a time of 3:06.01, while Ben McGinnis took second for the boys in a time of 2:18.21.

In the 200 meters, Simoneau had a solid run to take second in a time of 31.66 seconds, while Natalie Kendall was third in 32.25 and Julia Carter raced to fifth in 34.87.

For the boys, Matt McGinnis ran to second place in 25.62, with Isaac Bothwick running to fourth in 29.25 seconds.

In the 3,200 meters, Bennett set a new school record in 12:21.02 while finishing second. Drew Tuttle won for the boys in a time of 11:06.96, with Michael Fife finishing second in 11:51.62.

In the 4X400-meter relay, the Prospect team of Jannini, Kelcey Marsan, Doiron and Cauler finished second in 5:35.06.

The boys' team of Ben McGinnis, Matt McGinnis, Tuttle and Tinkham finished first in 4:04.97.

Hikel was pleased with the overall results, noting that the sprinters and long distance runners on the girls' side were certainly up against some of the best runners in the state in the very first meet.

"They were up against some of the fastest kids in the state the first meet out," Hikel said. "But our veterans did what we expected them to do. That kind of stuff is good to see."

The Timber Wolves will be in action on Saturday at Stevens at 10 a.m. and will return home to host a meet on Tuesday, April 19, at 4 p.m.

SalmonFairAd
ACHS
GarnetHill
ACHS
PArkerVillager Internal Page
SalmonSubs
SalmonPressMoments
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com