flag image

Knight alpine kids wrap up their season



SKwoodalpine3
shadow
GRACE MESERVE makes her way through the giant slalom course at the Division II State Meet at Cranmore on Feb. 10. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
February 15, 2011
WOLFEBORO — The Kingswood alpine ski team wrapped up its season with the Division II State Meets last week.

On Tuesday, Feb. 8, the boys made the trek to Waterville Valley for their State Meet and came home with a seventh place finish overall.

In the morning giant slalom, freshman Alec Kalled led the way for the Knights, as he raced to 13th place overall with a combined time of 72.79.

Tucker Jones was the second Knight finisher, as he placed 24th overall in a time of 74.39 for the two runs.

Stephen Beckwith picked up third place for Kingswood with a 34th place finish overall in a combined time of 77.01.

Tyler Mills grabbed the final scoring spot for the Knights, skiing to 52nd place in a time of 80.78.

Sam Mason struggled on his second run and finished 68th overall in 97.96 and Scott Chrysafidis put down a solid first run but couldn't finish his second run after a big crash on the second part of the course.

The skiers returned to the hill in the afternoon for the slalom, but the first run took an hour and a half, leading the meet committee to decide that the race would be called after one run due to deteriorating weather conditions and impending darkness.

Kalled was again the Knights' top skier, finishing 14th overall with a time of 36.07 for the one run.

Jones again placed second for Kingswood, finishing 22nd overall in 37.52.

Chrysafidis bounced back from his giant slalom crash to finish 33rd overall in the slalom, crossing the line in 40.50 seconds.

Peter Gibson rounded out the Kingswood scoring with his 37th place finish in a time of 41.16.

Beckwith (50th, 44.86) and Erik Frederickson (66th, 62.19) also raced for the Knights in the afternoon slalom.

All told, the Knights finished with 611 points to finish seventh overall, trailing Kennett, Plymouth, Bedford, Hollis-Brookline, Lebanon and Souhegan, while besting Con-Val, John Stark, Hanover, Pembroke, Milford, Windham and Laconia.

Coach Kris Niiler brought the girls to the slopes on Thursday, Feb. 10, at Cranmore in North Conway for their competition.

The giant slalom was up first and Sadie Meyer led the way for the Knight ladies, finishing 25th overall in a time of 94.93 for the two runs.

Teammate Grace Meserve was close behind, clocking in at 95.01 for 26th place overall.

Laura Blocher was the third Knight finisher, crossing the line in 97.05 to take 31st place in her first State Meet.

Megan Horne rounded out the scoring for Kingswood, placing 46th in a time of 104.97.

Shayla Willette (57th, 111.02) and Kelly Wood (63rd, 115.93) also skied for the Knights.

The Knights returned to the hill in the afternoon for the slalom and again it was Meyer leading the way for Kingswood. She placed 24th overall with a time of 93.02 for the two runs.

Horne skied to second for the Knights, as she placed 27th overall in a time of 97.02.

Meserve was the third Knight finisher, clocking in with a time of 107.03 to take 40th place.

Willette rounded out the Kingswood scoring with a time of 113.95, placing her 49th overall.

Wood (51st, 117.07) also finished for the Knights, while Blocher fell on her first run and didn't record a time. She finished her second run in 50.93.

The Knight girls finished with 563.5 points, placing ninth overall behind Kennett, Plymouth, Hanover, Bishop Guertin, Hollis-Brookline, Bedford, Souhegan and Lebanon. The Knights bested Laconia, Con-Val, John Stark, Windham, Pembroke and Milford.

TOPlymouth
PArkerVillager Internal Page
MLO_062118
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com