Knight girls second, boys third at Gunstock



SKwoodalpine2
shadow
FRESHMAN LAURA BLOCHER scored for the Kingswood girls in the slalom and giant slalom on Jan. 27 at Gunstock. Kathy Sutherland. (click for larger version)
January 31, 2011
GILFORD — The Kingswood alpine ski team put together a solid effort at the Lakes Region Championships on Thursday, Jan. 27, at Gunstock.

The Knight girls raced to second place overall, while the boys skied to third. Gilford won both the girls' and boys' events for the day.

For the slalom, Grace Meserve led the Kingswood girls, as she raced to seventh place overall in a combined time of 1:38.42.

Freshman Laura Blocher came home second among the Knights, placing eighth in a time of 1:39.88.

Sadie Meyer raced to 11th place in 1:42.07, while Shayla Willette rounded out the scoring for the Knights with her time of 1:57.85, which placed her 19th overall.

In the giant slalom, it was Megan Horne showing the way for the Knights, as she skied to fifth place overall with a time of 1:27.37.

Meserve skied to second among the Kingswood skiers, as she placed eighth overall in 1:30.51.

Meyer also cracked the top 10, placing ninth overall and third for the Kingswood girls with her time of 1:30.76.

Blocher rounded out the scoring for the Knights, placing 10th overall with a time of 1:31.28.

The Knight boys finished third behind Gilford and Belmont, though they finished second overall in the giant slalom.

In the slalom, the Knights finished third, with freshman Alec Kalled leading the way.

Kalled raced to seventh place overall in a time of 1:20.91 for the two runs.

Tucker Jones skied his way to 10th place overall and was second among the Knights with his time of 1:25.61.

Senior Scott Chrysafidis raced to 14th overall, placing third for the Knights with his combined time of 1:30.03.

Peter Gibson rounded out the scoring for coach Kris Niiler's troops, finishing 17th in a time of 1:31.72.

Kalled led the way for Kingswood in the giant slalom as well, as he placed seventh overall in a time of 1:18.77.

Jones was second again for the Knights and again placed 10th overall, finishing in a time of 1:21.77 for his two runs.

Chrysafidis raced to 13th overall and again was Kingswood's third scorer, finishing with a combined time of 1:23.21.

Stephen Beckwith rounded out the scoring for the Knights, placing 16th overall in a time of 1:25.01 for the two runs.

The Knights will round out the regular season on Friday, Feb. 4, at Cranmore Mountain Resort in North Conway for a 10 a.m. meet.

The boys' Division II State Meet will take place on Tuesday, Feb. 8, at 9:30 a.m. at Waterville Valley.

The girls' Division II State Meet will hit the slopes at Cranmore on Thursday, Feb. 9, at 9:30 a.m.

SalmonFairAd
PArkerVillager Internal Page
ACHS
GarnetHill
ACHS
SalmonPressMoments
SalmonSubs
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com