flag image

Brendan Stackhouse runs to Turkey Trot win



STurkeyTrot2
shadow
RUNNERS LINE UP for the start of Saturday’s Turkey Trot. Kathy Sutherland. (click for larger version)
November 22, 2010
WOLFEBORO — Wolfeboro's annual Turkey Trot has turned into the battle of the former (and current) Kingswood stars over the last few years and this year was not much different.

Former Kingswood standout Brendan Stackhouse, now running at Emerson College, cruised to first place in Saturday morning's race, crossing the finish line in a time of 17:34. Joseph Smith of Center Harbor came home second in 18:38, followed by Wolfeboro's Geoff Terragni, who finished in 18:53.

On the women's side, Abbey Gosling of Meredith was the top finisher, crossing in 19:48, with Elizabeth Bronson of Wolfeboro in second place in 21:44 and Erica Khan of Gloucester, Mass. running to third in 22:45.

For the under 12 group for the males, Seth Richardson of Wolfeboro was the top local finisher, crossing the finish line in 24:14 for second place. Soren Babcock of New Durham placed third in 24:27, followed by Daniel Krivitsky of Alton in 27:50, Joseph Cleary of Alton in 27:51 and Doug Krivitsky of Alton in 28:30. Kyle Letourneau of Wolfeboro rounded out the field in 31:48.

In the 13-17 age group, Kingswood freshman Dylan Tarbox of Effingham was second in 20:31, followed by Kingswood senior Mark Richardson of Wolfeboro, who finished in 20:49. Fellow Kingswood runner Nils Babcock of New Durham was fourth in 20:52, with teammate Sean Stackhouse of Wolfeboro finishing fifth in 21:58. Anthony Krivitsky of Alton crossed next in 25:01, while Mike Garabedian of Tuftonboro was eighth in 26:45 and Sam Coache of Wolfeboro rounded out the division in 30:12.

In the 18-29 division, Wolfeboro's Terry Stackhouse, another former Kingswood runner, was first in 19:05, with fellow former Knight Max Thomas of Wolfeboro in 19:37 for second place. Wolfeboro's Keith Thomas, another former Kingswood runner, was third in 20:28. Matt Haviland of Wolfeboro raced to fourth in 22:11, followed by Ricky Sartori of Wolfeboro in 22:23. James Hannon of Wolfeboro crossed in 22:27 and Wolfeboro's Kurt Richardson crossed in 23:33. Matt Simons of Wolfeboro rounded out the locals in the division with his time of 25:01.

In the 30-39 bracket, Terragni's time was the top one, as he finished in 18:53. Joe Vetanze of Wolfeboro was second in 22:29, followed by Scott Chesebrough, also of Wolfeboro, in a time of 23:03.

For the 40-49 group, Rob Houseman of Wolfeboro came home second in a time of 21:43, with Mike Best, also of Wolfeboro, running to third in 21:59. Mitch Merrow of Wolfeboro was fifth in the division with his time of 23:43, followed by Wolfeboro's Don Kretchmer, who clocked in at 24:00. David Bechard of Wolfeboro was eighth in 24:49 and Brent Summers, also of Wolfeboro, came home ninth in 26:21. Andrew Krivitsky of Alton ran to 10th in 26:29, with Shawn Coope of Wolfeboro in 11th place in 27:34. Wolfeboro's Tom Zotti took 13th place in the division with his time of 30:51, while Bob Cleary of Alton ran to 14th place in 31:15. Brookfield's Bill Leonard finished 15th in 35:21 and Wolfeboro's Doug Skelley was 16th in 39:50. JR Stockwell of Gilmanton rounded out the division in 40:17.

Kingswood teacher and coach Jamie Meyers of Wolfeboro won the 50-59 division in a time of 20:29, followed by Bob Mathes of Wolfeboro in 20:48 and Richard Neal, also of Wolfeboro in 20:56. Dan Richardson of Wolfeboro finished fourth in 22:00, while fellow Wolfeboro resident Stephen Estabrook was seventh in a time of 23:27. Ned Giroux of Wolfeboro placed eighth in 23:28 and Steve Flagg, also of Wolfeboro, ran to ninth in 24:02. Kevin McCabe of Wolfeboro was 10th in 24:29 and Kent Cromwell of Melvin Village placed 11th in 24:29. Peter Alden of Wolfeboro ran to 12th in 25:35, with John Babcock of New Durham finishing 15th in 29:21. Tuftonboro's Dave Ford finished 16th in 30:11 and Brian Argue of Wolfeboro rounded out the division in 31:15.

For the 60-69 group, Ted Adriance of Sandwich was second in 27:28, with Wolfeboro's Doug Cady finishing third in 36:47.

Leland Yee of Sandwich won the 70 and over group in 35:02, while Tuftonboro's Steven Mitchell was third in 48:28.

For the women, the 12 and under group was led by Emily Skelley of Wolfeboro, who crossed in 39:51. Caitlin McCracken of Freedom was second in 50:59.

In the 13-17 age group, Kingswood field hockey star Caitlyn Brooks of Wolfeboro ran to first place in 23:49, followed by Brianna McKinley of Moultonborough in 24:51. Knight freshman Annie Peternel of Wolfeboro finished third in 24:57, while Erin Maguire, another Kingswood field hockey star, ran to fourth place in 25:08. Zoe Rafalowski-Houseman was sixth in 26:02, followed by Lauren Burkhardt of New Durham, another Kingswood runner, in seventh place in 27:22. Wolfeboro's Rachel Lapar, another Knight field hockey player, ran to eighth in 27:47, with Micaela Flagg of Wolfeboro running to ninth in 28:02. Meghan Kinmond of Tuftonboro was 10th in 28:04, while Julia St. Germain of Wolfeboro placed 11th in 28:12. Wolfeboro's Jessica Snowdon, another cross country team member, placed 12th in 28:18 and Kiley Runnals of Wolfeboro, a member of Kingswood's soccer team, ran to 13th in 28:29. Maya Naramore of Wolfeboro was 14th in 30:18 and Hannah Rafalowski-Houseman of Wolfeboro rounded out the division in 30:39.

Crystal Eastman of Wolfeboro won the 18-29 division in a time of 24:04, followed by Allison Neal of Wolfeboro in 24:23. Jill Frier of Freedom placed third in 25:09 and former Kingswood athlete Kelly Thomson placed fourth in 26:04.

In the 30-39 division, Bronson's time was good enough for the top spot. She was followed by Sarah Christian of Tuftonboro in a time of 23:55. Sarah Connelly of Wolfeboro was third in 25:46 and Rebecca Carter of Sanbornville finished fourth in 28:14. Wendy DeJager of Wolfeboro was fifth in 29:45 and Kim Proulx of Wakefield ran to eighth in 35:28. New Durham's Cynthia White was ninth in 35:37 and Wolfeboro's Erica Bickford was 10th in 36:54. Laurie Saunders of Wolfeboro placed 12th in 40:40 and Kate McCracken of Freedom was 13th in 50:59.

The biggest division of the day was the 40-49 group for the women. Amy Kiley of Wolfeboro finished second in 23:14, followed by Kathy Traynor of Barnstead in 24:03. Katja Fox of Wolfeboro placed fourth in 25:00 and Elisa Ekstrom of Wolfeboro ran to fifth in 25:19. Julie Bosak placed sixth in 25:20 and Katy Peternel was seventh in 25:42. Both women are from Wolfeboro. Sharon Stackouse of Wolfeboro was eighth in 26:57, with Deb Bunting of Wolfeboro in ninth place in 26:59 and Wolfeboro's Kelly Demain in 10th place in 27:16. Cathy Grubisa of Wolfeboro ran to 12th in 27:40, with Wolfeboro's Wendy Ingram in 13th place in 28:00. Heather Cubeddu of Tuftonboro was 14th in 28:00 and Whitney Prigge of Wolfeboro placed 15th in 28:40. Karen Stockwell of Gilmanton ran to 16th in 30:22, with Maura Souza of Wolfeboro taking 17th in 30:26. Michelle Rafalowski was 18th in 30:40, followed by Alton's Cheryl Krivitsky in 31:14. Deb Yeaton of Wolfeboro finished 21st in 40:00 and Elizabeth Kasprzyk of Wakefield was 22nd in 41:45.

Wolfeboro's Judi Lemaire led the 50-59 group with her time of 25:12, followed by Deb Skelley, also of Wolfeboro in 25:44. Tracey Richardson of Wolfeboro was third in 28:10. Carol McKinley of Moultonborough was fifth in 29:50, with Laura Maroon of Wolfeboro taking sixth in 30:00. Sue Bennett of Wolfeboro was seventh in 31:37 and Robin Cornwell of Wolfeboro was eighth in 33:19.

Wolfeboro's Cassie Coons won the 60-69 division with her time of 25:47.

The Wolfeboro Lions Club once again sponsored a raffle after the race and provided refreshments that were donated by local businesses. Wolfeboro Oil was the primary sponsor of the race and donated t-shirts to the first runners to sign up.

Proceeds from the race go to the Lions Club's heating assistance fund.

PArkerVillager Internal Page
PeterCavanagh
SalmonPressMoments
SalmonPressBirth
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com