flag image

Paddlers tackle Smith River for 36th year


Tom Warner and Kari Crowe notch top time of the day in annual rite of spring in Wolfeboro



SSmithRiverToriHolly
shadow
VICTORIA NEAL (front) and Holly Williams paddle through the whitewater of the Smith River during Saturday's race. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
May 25, 2010
WOLFEBORO — A beautiful Saturday afternoon made for a perfect backdrop for the Wolfeboro Lions Club's 36th annual Great Smith River Canoe and Kayak Race.

The race, which benefits the Lions Club's scholarship program, attracted almost 100 boats to the waters of Lake Wentworth for the start and the paddlers were greeted with great conditions from start to finish.

The canoeists and kayakers started from Albee Beach on Lake Wentworth and paddled down the Smith River to Crescent Lake. From there, they made their first portage and headed into the whitewater section of the Smith River. After another portage, the competitors paddled through Back Bay, under Main Street and out to the finish line at the town docks.

The fastest time of the day went to the team of Tom Warner of Westmoreland and Kari Crowe of Campton, who finished the course in 27:21 racing in the Male/Female Racing Class.

The fastest men's time of the day went to Michael Dylingowski of Natick, Mass. and Steven Dylingowski of Northfield in the Racing Long Class, with a time of 28:09.

The fastest women's time went to Priscilla Reinertsen of Contoocook and Lorrie Drake of New Durham, who finished in 31:03 in the Two Women Racing Class.

Rick Smith of Newmarket was the fastest kayaker on the afternoon, crossing the finish line in 32:49, leading a field of 20 competitors, which marked the largest class in the race.

Other top finishers in the wide variety of categories also took home prizes for their efforts.

In the Racing Long Class, Steven Nyman of Amesbury, Mass. and Andy Ouellet took second place in a time of 28:48.

In the Male/Female Racing Class, the team of Patricia Martinelli of Franklin, N.J. and Chris Adams of Arlington, Mass. took second in 40:35, with Faith LaPointe and Billy Ridings, both of Wolfeboro, racing to third in a time of 41:52.

In the Short Racing Class, Nicholas MacGregor and Kyle Hamilton of Rochester took the top spot with a time of 40:15, followed by Beth MagGregor and Jill Savoie, also both of Rochester, in a time of 58:20.

In the Family Racing Class, Chris and Brian Finnell of Hampton took the top spot with a time of 29:37.

In the Single Racing Class, Brad Helfer of New Durham took the top spot in a time of 30:45, with Brian Battista of Parsonsfield, Maine finishing second in 31:23. Richard Reil of Turner Falls, Mass. took third place in 36:02.

In the Two Men Conventional Class, Peter Chadwich of Northwood and Tim Chadwick of Watertown, Mass. finished first with a time of 31:00. Brennan and Garrett Conley of Wolfeboro raced to second place with a time of 34:14, with Bill MacGregor of Rochester and Derek Smith of Newmarket taking third in 34:18.

In the Mixed Conventional Class, Craig Batstone and Amira Bakr of Wolfeboro took first in 40:27, with Jon-Ross Gaudet of Wolfeboro and Sara Joncas of Laconia finishing second in 45:02. Ed Settino of Wolfeboro and Laura Lacie finished in third place in 45:26.

In the Family Conventional Class, Don and Mary Kretchmer of Wolfeboro took first place with a time of 46:49, followed by Sandy and Sarah McDowell of South Burlington, Mass. in 52:15. Tim and John Clenley of Winchester, Mass. finished third in 55:33.

In the Two Women Conventional Class, Amanda Vallee and Michelle Gardner of Manchester took first place in 44:36, with Linnea Testa and Christina DiSalvo of Derry in second place in 46:13. Alandra Horton and Lisa Strurl of Londonderry raced to third place in 49:40.

In the Two Girls Conventional Class, Elizabeth Aldrich and Amy Dunn of Manchester finished first in 44:52. Emily Harris and Jenna Berry, also both of Manchester, took second in 49:23, with Manchester's Stephanie Gardner and Kristin Paquette rounding out the top three in 49:59.

In the Kayak Female Class, Stephanie Patton of North Easton, Mass. took first place in 37:55, followed by Kathleen O'Reilly in 38:30. Laurie Jones of Wolfeboro finished third in 43:03.

In the Two Person Kayak Class, Evalyn and Joe Orzechowski of Wolfeboro took first place in 38:50, with Bill Ripp and Brian Kelly of Melville, N.Y. paddling to second place in 40:58. Michael Foy of Wolfeboro and David Baxter of Randoph, Vt. were third in 41:42.

In the Kayak Male Class, Jon Patton of North Easton, Mass. finished second in a time of 34:05, with Dan Lake of Mirror Lake taking third in 45:34.

In the Novice Class, Charles Gaudet Sr. of Wolfeboro and Charles Gaudet II of Portsmouth paddled to first place in 46:50, with Joe Flood and Abby Dubel of Wolfeboro taking second place in 50:26. Hillary Moore and Autumn Dubel of Wolfeboro finished third in 51:48.

In the Business Class, Geoff and Jolyon Terragni of Wolfeboro, paddling for Brookside Plumbing and Heating, took first place in 35:15, with Richard Neal Jr and Todd Fichter of Wolfeboro, racing for Neal Dentistry, took second in 46:23.

In the Old Timers category, Mark Peters of Nottingham and Dan Oreilly of Kittery, Maine finished first in 30:30, with Philip Cole and Tom Walton of Contoocook taking second in 31:31. Cole was the race's oldest competitor at age 91. Dana Bernier and Ernest Glynn of South Berwick, Maine took third in 36:54.

At the conclusion of the race, Roger Murray, the race director, presented the Barry Lougee Award to Laura Betts, the coach of the Swift Water Paddlers. The award is given each year to the person whose consistent and selfless support of the Smith River Canoe and Kayak Race has exemplified the spirit of Barry Lougee.

The Swift Water Paddlers, consisting of Girl Scouts from the Green and White Mountains Council, have competed in almost all of the Smith River races and they bring enthusiasm, spirit and competitive paddlers to the race every year. For the past 19 years, Betts has been their head coach, paddling with them, fundraising, chauffeuring, lifeguarding, cheering, problem solving and being a coach and friend to the paddlers.

Additionally, the Lions Club held its annual raffle in conjunction with the race and this year, Pat Moran of Wolfeboro was the winner of the $750 cash prize.

For a look at more photos from the event, see pages B4 and B5 and for even more photos, visit the sports section's Facebook page at http://www.facebook.com/pages/Wolfeboro-Falls-NH/Salmon-Press-Sports-Wolfeboro.

TOPlymouth
MLO_062118
PArkerVillager Internal Page
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com