flag image
Castleberry Fairs

Selectman, school board races the top draws on local ballots


February 02, 2010
REGION — Voters will have a wide array of candidates to choose from in the key races for local boards of selectmen when they head to the polls in March.

In Alton, incumbents Peter Bolster and Loring Carr (who was appointed last year to serve out the remainder of former selectman Bill Curtin's term) are up for re-election to three-year terms on the board of selectmen, with budget committee member Virgil MacDonald providing competition for one of the two open seats.

The recent controversy over the actions of Alton's Board of Cemetery Trustees has generated competition for a three-year term as trustee, with Ray Howard and Raymond Johnson challenging incumbent Edward Lyons.

H. John Pohas, Jr. and Michael Gawlicki will compete for a three-year term as library trustee in Alton, while Robert Tilton will challenge incumbent Malcolm "Mal" Simonds for a two-year term as water commissioner.

Running unopposed in Alton are Nancy Merrill (for a three-year term as trustee of trust funds); Mark Northridge (for a two-year term as moderator); Tim Roy and Tom Hoopes (for three-year terms on the planning board); David Collier (for a two-year term on the planning board); Lou LaCourse and Tim Morgan (for three-year terms on the zoning board); and Steve Miller (for a two-year term on the zoning board).

There were no filings for a three-year term as water commissioner, a three-year term on the budget committee, or a six-year term as a supervisor of the checklist.

The race to watch on the Alton School District's ballot will be for two open seats on the school board (each carrying a three-year term), with incumbent Jeff St. Cyr facing challengers Krista Argiropolis, John Markland and Steve Miller.

Northridge is running unopposed for a one-year term as school district moderator, and incumbent Linda Roy is up for re-election to a one-year term as district clerk.

Selectmen's race draws crowded field in Barnstead

A total of nine candidates will vie for two open seats on Barnstead's Board of Selectmen, with zoning board member David Brown, budget committee members Bruce Grey and Brian White, Justin Ferland, Theresa Grow, Robert LaRoche, and Vinnie "V.J." Lupoli challenging incumbent Dave Kerr for a three-year term while Kathy Grillo squares off against current Selectman Gordon Preston for the two-year seat formerly held by her late husband, Phil.

The race for two three-year seats on the planning board has also drawn a crowded field of candidates, with incumbents Dave Murley and Mike Kowalski facing challengers Donald Grow and Lupoli.

White and current Chairman Paul Landry are running un-opposed for re-election to three-year terms on the budget committee, while incumbent Cynthia Treadwell is up for re-election to a three-year term as town clerk.

Also running unopposed in Barnstead are Marjorie Terry (for a six-year term as supervisor of the checklist); Bruce Marriott (for a three-year term as library trustee); Denise Adjutant (for a three-year term as trustee of trust funds); and Elaine Swinford (for a one-year term as Overseer of Public Welfare).

Six candidates will vie for the two open seats on Barnstead's School Board, with Brown, Francis Conti, Deanna Feinberg, and Joyce Parsons challenging incumbents Kathy Preston and Eunice Landry for a pair of three-year terms.

Vernon "Chris" Hipkiss is up for re-election to a one-year term as school district moderator, while Anna Williams is running unopposed for a one-year term as district clerk.

Rhoades returns

Former selectman Peter Rhoades (who chose not to run for re-election last year in order to focus on his business) has re-entered the political arena in New Durham this year, seeking election to the one-year term left open by the recent resignation of Ron Gehl.

Bob Kroepel and Fred March will challenge Rhoades for the one-year seat, while incumbent Dave Bickford will face off against Mary McHale for a three-year term on the board of selectmen.

(Our print edition noted that Kroepel had signed up for both seats, as the information was released from the New Durham Town Hall. However, Kroepel has withdrawn from the race for the three-year seat and will only be on the ballot for the one-year seat.)

The only remaining contested race on New Durham's ballot is between Scott Drummey and Jeffrey Kratovil for a three-year term on the planning board.

Running unopposed are Cecile Chase (for a two-year term as moderator); Carole Ingham (for a three-year term as town clerk); Anne Phipps and Richard McCormack (for three-year terms as library trustee); Michele Kendrick (for a three-year term as cemetery trustee); Lois Parker (for a three-year term as trustee of trust funds); and Patricia Grant (for a six-year term as a supervisor of the checklist).

Election Day

Elections in all three communities will be held on Tuesday, March 9.

The Baysider will feature more information on the candidates in contested races as Election Day approaches.

Brendan Berube can be reached at 569-3126 or bberube@salmonpress.com

NHS092018
NHS_082317
GarnetHill091718
PArkerVillager Internal Page
MLO_062118
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com