flag image

Locals earn soccer All-State nods


November 22, 2009
REGION — The New Hampshire Soccer Coaches Association recently released the 2009 All-State teams and the local high school squads were well-represented.

For Class M girls, Prospect Mountain senior Erica Clemons was named to the First Team, the lone local representative. She was joined on the First Team by Campbell's Shawna Trunca, Gilford's Chelsea Crockett, Somersworth's Rachel Hill, Ryamond's Karryanne Belanger and Sarah Richard, Fall Mountains' Jordan Ferland, Belmont's Rachel MacPherson and Sam Phelps, Hopkinton's Heather Scannon and Stevens' Elizabeth Guimond.

Two Timber Wolves were named to the Class M Second Team, as sophomore Josie Couch and senior Sarah Carpenter were honored. They were joined by Fall Mountain's Morgan Greene, Jess Phillips and Christine Surber, Hillsboro-Deering's Tiffany Lewis, Campbell's Shannon Savard, Sanborn's Shannon Snively, Hopkinton's Melissa Baron and Katie Babson and Gilford's Julia Kallmerten.

Sophomore defender Sahara Brown and sophomore keeper Danielle Tidd were also named Class M Honorable Mention. They were joined by Campbell's Olivia Planty an Liz Pettis, Stevens' Arielle Whipple and Jessica Eaton, Sanborn's Abby Smith, Ashley Froton and Heather Zukas, Belmont's Ginny Rice, Hillsboro-Deering's Katie Kingsbury, Newport's Kendra Campbell and Epping's Hannah Kimball.

Prospect Mountain senior Brian Jones and junior Anthony Frangione were named to the Class M First Team for the boys, joined by Gilford's Christian Bua, Michael Workman, Stefan Defreggger and Andrew Kwist, Hopkinton's Kris Abildgaard, Hillsboro-Deering's Tucker Cutter, Sanborn's Jed Magnusson, Epping's Alex Lamparelli and Berlin's Curtis Arsenault.

Prospect's Zack Drouin, Tony Ungarelli and Greg Tinkham were all named Honorable Mention. They were joined by White Mountains' Josh Brodeur and Carl Ezyk, Fall Mountain's Jed St. Pierre, Mascoma's Ross Dutille and Codie Wardwell, Newfound's Derek Mitchell, Campbell's Ryan Donaghey, Hillsboro-Deering's Travis Bennett and Curtis Hines, Hopkinton's Eric Kilens, Somersworth's Matthew Fauci, Winnnisquam's Ian Sleeper, Epping's Chris Dunleavy, Gilford's Tucker Brown, Belmont's Chris Brace, Sanborn's Jeff DiManna and Tristan Cooper, Inter-Lakes' Matthew Otis, Raymond's Randy Carlson and Franklin's Jacob Cannon.

The Second Team consisted of Hopkinton's Carter Rouleau, Brooks Wood, Brian Scala and Jay LeBlanc, Inter-Lakes' Matthew Sleeper, Somersworth's Zachary Hill, Newfound's Chris Woolsey, Campbell's Andrew Schibly and Patrick Queenan, White Mountains' Evan Haskins and Fall Mountain's Lucas Comstock.

Two local girls were named Class I Honorable Mention. Kingswood's Megan Pollini and Kennett's Madison Smith joined Bishop Brady's Keelin Dougherty, Milford's Bri Corron, St. Thomas' Cara Richard and Jillian MacDonald, Oyster River's Kaylie Igoe, Megan Comeau, Alyssa Johnson and Danielle Walczak, Hollis-Brookline's Alicia Wilson, Pembroke's Kacie Paradie, Portsmouth's Elliot Soper, Julia Vaillancourt, Lauren Nevin and Lindsay Duplessis, Souhegan's Kelsea Bemis, Shelby Belak and Aimee Belak, Hanover's Bryce Wallis, and Jeanne Barthold, Bedford's Carley Pestana, Kearsarge's Alicia Cline, Lebanon's Cassidy Robinson, Monadnock's Lindsay Goldsmith, Con-Val's Carly Roland and Mackenzie King, Merrimack Valley's Katie Mullen, Coe-Brown's Jackie Derocher, John Stark's Allison Harris and Laconia's Caitlyn Zelonis.

The First Team consisted of Hollis-Brookline's Amanda Gerlitz and McHale Perkins, Bedford's Colleen Murray and Sarah Kelley, Lebanon's Peety Kaur, Portsmouth's Sarah Brown, Milford's Morgan Andrews, John Stark's Lauren Macklin, St. Thomas' Michaela Cowgill, Bow's Emily Hannon and Hanover's Maria Mastanudo.

The Second Team consisted of Bow's Melissa Gloeckler, John Stark's Emily Pineault, Kearsarge's Chelsey Laughinghouse and Anna Prohl, St. Thomas' Kelsi O'Neil, Bishop Brady's Amanda Sarro, Hollis-Brookline's Morgane Ciot and Alyssa Cappetta, Hanover's Gioia Cabri, Lebanon's Kelsey McGovern and Bedford's Aubrey Ouellett.

Kennett's Austin Bernier earned Class I Honorable Mention, joining Souhegan's Silas Griffith and Willis Griffith, Kearsarge's Jerel Ward, Bedford's Michael LaFlamme, Coe-Brown's Zack Branco, Hanover's Ben Harris, Joe Carey, Gunnar Shaw and Nate Hanna, Pelham's Derrick DeFranco, Bow's Greg Roemer, Oyster River's Jake Baver and Brogan O'Rourke, John Stark's Tim Plunkett, Eric Methot and Josh Levandowski, Bishop Brady's Billy Stuart, Milford's Richard Moore, Portsmouth's Noah Coren, Lebanon's Josh Goodrich, Plymouth's Charlie Donahue, St. Thomas' Niko Rignoli and Ken Grade III and Hollis-Brookline's Derek Reilly.

The First Team consisted of Hanover's Eric Jayne and Dan Remillard, Coe-Brown's Ryan Mack and Skyler Speed, Laconia's Will Salta, St. Thomas' Ross Suleski and Doug Crow, Kearsarge's Remi McDonough, Souhegan's Jon Constable, Lebanon's Dillon McCarthy and Bedford's Kyle Clarke.

The Second Team consisted of Merrimack Valley's Aaron Smith and James Fournier, Oyster River's Johnny O'Brien and Sean Leahy, Pembroke's Billy Bernier, Coe-Brown's Ryan Drown, Con-Val's Jordan Stinson, Bedford's Michael Marinelli, Bow's Josh Faber, Laconia's Tony Delgado and Lebanon's Jimmy Kane.

Voices
PArkerVillager Internal Page
HowardCenter
SalmonSubs
SalmonPressMoments
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com