flag image

Local field hockey players earn All-State nods


Joshua Spaulding image
by Joshua Spaulding
write the author

Sports Editor - Salmon Press Newspapers
shadow
November 19, 2020
REGION — The New Hampshire Field Hockey Coaches Association recently announced the All-State teams for the recently concluded season.

The season was certainly an unusual one, with all teams playing a regionalized schedule due to COVID-19 and the NHIAA opening the tournament to every team. A random draw for playoff seeding saw undefeated teams playing on the road in early round games and there were some forfeits due to COVID along the way. In the end, among local teams, Kennett had the strongest finish, as the Eagles won the Division II championship and Berlin advanced to the Division III championship, but had to forfeit their game due to the school district's COVID restrictions, leaving the Mountaineers as the Division III runner-up.

For Division II All State, Kennett's Maddie Stewart and Ella Chandler, Kingswood's Abby Kelley and Allie Drew and Plymouth's Holly Hoyt all earned First Team honors.

Division II Second Team honors went to Kathryn Hawkes of Kennett, Alexus Booth of Kingswood and Gwen Merrifield and Emma Webster of Plymouth.

Also earning First Team honors in Division II were Alexandra Larrabee of Bow, Charlotte Rohlfs and Kira Geddes of Derryfield, Grace Murphy and Makayla Strickulis of Goffstown, Katie Blaisdell and Natalie Chapman of Hanover, Delaney Weimer of Hollis-Brookline, Sydnee Pelletier and Jackie O'Donnell of John Stark, Sydney Gonyea and Amalia Hickey of Lebanon, Reilly Swislosky of Merrimack Valley, Erin Jasper and Allison Demmons of Milford, Ashley Harvey of Oyster River, Madi Robito and Gwen Dallinger of Pelham, Mia Edwards and Charlotte Marston of Portsmouth, Marianna D'Amelio and Emma Crowe of Sanborn and Cari Mastergeorge and Catie Summers of Division II runner-up Souhegan.

Blaisdell was named Division II Offensive Player of the Year and Mastergeorge was named Defensive Player of the Year.

Also earning Second Team honors for Division II were Madeline Michaelis and Amelia Coe of Bow, Abbey Carr of Derryfield, Maggie Hansen of Goffstown, Mia Edmonds of Hanover, AnnMarie Tremblay and Alyssa Hill of Hollis-Brookline, Gracie Bolduc of John Stark, Molly Smith of Lebanon, Caitlyn Fortier and Taylor Bailey of Merrimack Valley, Nora Breton of Milford, Annika Kell and Alice Judge of Oyster River, Sydney Nutter of Pelham, Janelle Gagnon of Pembroke, Alexis Dumont of Portsmouth, Elinor Cotter of Sanborn and Miya Chorney of Souhegan.

Locals earning Division III First Team honors included Kenna Balderrama and Mickailey Walsh of Berlin, Taryn Fountain and Laurel Gingrich of Gilford, Mackenzie Allaire and Emily Tholl of Littleton, Haley Dukette and Tiffany Doan of Newfound, Jennifer Fowler of White Mountains and Madison House and Alexis Poole of Winnisquam.

Division III Second Team honors went to Becca Pouliot of Berlin, Maddie Guest of Gilford, Alexi Hastings of Littleton, Mackenzie Bohlmann of Newfound, Kennedy Overhoff and Olivia Baker of White Mountains and Kaitlyn Carey of Winnisquam.

Also earning First Team honors for Division III were Ashlyn Toupin and Halle Laramie of Bishop Brady, Elizabeth Gonyea of Conant, Jada LaPierre and Emma LaPierre of Franklin, Kate Bouchard of Hopkinton, Kate Cochran and Abby Nadeau of Kearsarge, Lydia Tucker of Laconia, Allison Adams of Mascenic, Paige Jette and Natalie Poitras of Mascoma, Carly Bernard of Monadnock, Eliza Bates and Kelsey Wheeler of Newport, Brianna Frisbee and Julia Turksy of Stevens and Olivia Kimball of St. Thomas.

Bates and Toupin were named Division III Co-Players of the Year while Patty Deschaine of Stevens was named Division III Coach of the Year.

Second Team honors in Division III also went to Libbey Hicks of Bishop Brady, Chelsea Dupuis and Bella Hayes of Conant, Elizabeth Guillotte and Jasmyn Long of Franklin, Caroline Barrett and Julia Baer of Hopkinton, Sophia Guzciewiz of Mascoma, Isabelle Sutton and Mackenzie Hopkins of Monadnock, Maddie Miller of Newport, Gabriella Savo of Stevens and Sara Anderson and Brooke Chandler of St. Thomas.

Sports Editor Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 279-4516, ext. 155 or josh@salmonpress.news

SalmonPress
SalmonAds
SalmonNews
SalmonLetters
Town of Moultonbooro
Varney's
Northern Lights
NCCA
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com