Locals earn baseball All-State nods


Joshua Spaulding image
by Joshua Spaulding
write the author

Sports Editor - Salmon Press Newspapers

SBaseballAllState1
shadow
Mike Hogan earned First Team All-State honors for Division II. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
June 12, 2017
REGION — Baseball All-State teams were recently announced by the New Hampshire Coaches' Association and local players were among those named to the teams.

In Division II, Kingswood senior Will Treuel and Plymouth junior Mike Hogan both earned First Team honors.

Second Team honors went to Kingswood junior Brian Lindsay and Plymouth sophomore Garrett Demas.

Kennett senior Kaleb Pepin and Plymouth sophomore Owen Brickley both earned Third Team honors for their seasons.

Joining Treuel and Hogan on the First Team were Brennen Oxford of Oyster River, Brendan Winch of Bow, Danny Allen of Con-Val, Matt Woodward and Tyler Small of Goffstown, Will Smith of Hanover, Derek Goldrick of John Stark, Brian Nylen of Merrimack Valley, Tyler Gendron of Milford, Beau Arsenault and Peyton Goodrich of Portsmouth, Alex Burns and Bryce Reagan of Souhegan and Brendon Dufault and Chad Roche of Windham.

Oxford was named the Division II Player of the Year, while Tim Hopley of Portsmouth was named Coach of the Year and Gary Tremblay of Lebanon was named Assistant Coach of the Year.

Joining Demas and Lindsay on the Second Team were Taylor French and Connor Hussak of Goffstown, Nick Fathergrill of Hollis-Brookline, Jeremy Aubin and Brett Patnode of John Stark, Kevin Barton of Merrimack Valley, Jacob Wilder of Milford, Owen Tonkin of Oyster River, Kyle Griffin and Kyle Pufahl of Portsmouth, Owen Batchelder and Max Benevides of Souhegan, Tommy Bennett and Matt Wooster of St. Thomas and Stephen Koza and Tommy Costa of Windham.

Also earning Third Team honors with Pepin and Brickley were Connor Lorenz of Bow, Jacob Rich of Coe-Brown, Tim Burgess of Con-Val, Mitch Scacchi of Goffstown, Moises Lelaya of Hanover, Noah Greene of John Stark, Carter Doherty of Laconia, Ryan Flaherty of Milford, Andrew St. Ours of Oyster River, Matt Poff of Pelham, Quinton Paquin of Pembroke, Jack Reaney and Trevor Van Allen of Potsmouth, Tucker Aiello and Ryan Hill of Souhegan and Ryan Faria of Windham.

In Division III, Newfound senior Nate Desrochers earned First Team honors.

Prospect Mountain's Caleb Piwnicki earned Second Team honors.

Third Team honors for Division III went to Prospect Mountain's Sam Borelli and Drew Nickerson and Newfound's Logan Rouille, Devon Kraemer-Roberts and Mike Doan.

Joining Desrochers on the First Team were Scott Humphrey and Daimon Gibson of Mascenic, Andrew Coulombe of Berlin, JP Record of Conant, Coby Hussey and Noah Spaulding of Stevens, Andrew Dupuis and Alex Sweeney of Raymond, JT Cloutier of Monadnock, Griffin St. Onge and Matt Gagne of Campbell, Cole Contigiani and Corey Derosier of Belmont, Adrian Siravo of Gilford, Mike Lowrey of Winnisquam, Taryn LaRamie of Franklin and Griffin Crane of White Mountains.

Contigiani was named Division III Player of the Year, while Jim Gorham of Campbell was named Coach of the Year. Kent Finemore of Winnisquam was named JV Coach of the Year and Chris Wall of Campbell was named Assistant Coach of the Year.

Joining Piwnicki on the Second Team were Jonny LeClair of Belmont, Travis Lamontagne of Berlin, Max Lamora and Mario Fusco of Bishop Brady, Bryce Barrett and DJ Simoneau of Campbell, Corbin Sasner of Conant, Max Joyce of Franklin, Tyler Sargent of Gilford, Collin Sheehan of Inter-Lakes, Drew Rines of Mascenic, Tyler Warner of Mascoma, Dan Heise and Chris Weeks of Monadnock, Zach O'Brien of Stevens, Braxton Brown of White Mountains and Brendon Vaughn of Winnisquam.

Also earning Third Team honors were Blake Letourneau of Berlin, Brendan Moynihan, Hunter Sanders and Ian St. Cyr of Inter-Lakes, Chance Kirby and Caleb Donahue from Conant, Henri Bourque and Drew Grenie of Stevens, Keegan Mills of Campbell, Alex Muthersbaugh of Gilford, Hunter Tierney of Winnisquam and Bryan Sweet and Harrison Clark of Franklin.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com.

SalmonPressMoments
SalmonSubs
SalmonPress
SalmonPressBirth
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com