Metrocast3

Bears, Bobcats do battle in Bristol


Track teams get season started


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SPlymouthNewfoundtrack1
shadow
Newfound's Tyler Maviki (left) and Plymouth's Connor Mersch break from the starting line in the 100 meters Saturday in Bristol. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
April 21, 2014
BRISTOL — The Newfound and Plymouth track teams finally got the season under way in Bristol on Saturday, as the Bears played host a meet that featured 10 schools and a ton of great competition.

The events were limited, as field conditions prevented most field events from taking place, though the high jump was held.

On the boys' side of things, Plymouth took home first place overall, with Newfound finishing in sixth.

The day began with the 4X800-meter relay, with the Plymouth team of Liam Riehs, Jot Sandhu, Colin Nelson-Peck and Mike Lambrecht running to second place in 9:27, while the Newfound team of Jake Holton, Cam Colby, Ben Learned and Jesse Austin ran to fourth in 10:04.

In the 110-meter hurdles, Evan Collins of Newfound was the fourth place finisher in a time of 23.8 seconds.

The 100 meters followed and Plymouth's Malcolm Gocha led the charge in a large field of athletes, finishing in first in 11.46 seconds.

Nelson-Peck was the top local finisher in the 1,600 meters, as he placed sixth overall in a time of 5:13.

The 4X100-meter relay was next and Newfound raced to a third place finish, with the team of Tyler Maviki, Matt MacDonald, Devin Fields and Colby finishing in a time of 48.9 seconds. The Plymouth team of Connor Mersch, Tim Bolan, Kevin Vaughn and Kyle Cox finished in a time of 50.2 seconds.

In the 400 meters, it was Gocha again leading the way, as he topped the field in a time of 51.5 seconds, while Parker Bergholm of Newfound finishing in fifth place with a time of 57.8 seconds.

The 300-meter hurdles saw Plymouth's Mersch lead the way for the local kids, placing second in 49.2 seconds, while Newfound's Collins was fifth in 55.1 seconds.

Tyler Lester of Plymouth was strong in the 800 meters, finishing in 2:31.14 for second place, while Lambrecht was fifth in 2:33.41 and Adam Hughes of Plymouth placed sixth in 2:33.55.

In the 200 meters, Newfound's Bergholm finished in fifth place in 26.03 and teammate Dustin Bucklin was sixth in 26.16 seconds.

In the 4X400-meter relay, the final on track event of the day, the Plymouth team of Bolan, Gocha, Nelson-Peck and Sandhu finished in a time of 3:50 to take the win, while the Newfound team of Bergholm, Fields, Maviki and MacDonald finished third in 4:04.

In the high jump, Plymouth's Bolan was second overall at five feet, eight inches, while Derek Preble was fourth at five feet, four inches.

On the girls' side of things, Newfound finished in second place and Plymouth finished in third.

In the opening 4X800-meter relay, the Newfound team of Allie Symonds, Megan Libby, Andrea Markiewicz and Andrea Shinn ran to second in 12:04, with the Plymouth team of Cullen Bunker, Kelsie Lewis, Sam Wisniewski and Sydney Kahl finished third in 12:30.

Riley Karp of Plymouth finished second in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 20.31 seconds and teammate Anneke Huynen was fifth in 22.4 seconds.

In the 100 meters, Bridget Lavin of Newfound ran to second place in a time of 13.37 seconds. Jasmine Patten of Newfound ran to third place in the 1,600 meters with a time of 6:28.

In the 4X100-meter relay, it was the Newfound team of Kayla Messersmith, Sami Cote, Lexi Sinclair and Lavin racing to second overall in 56.3 seconds and the Plymouth team of Tori Baumeister, Mikala Ash, Gabby Robbins and Sheyenne Lester finished in fifth in 1:01.

Plymouth's Jordan Legacy ran to second in the 400 meters in a time of 1:06, while in the 300 hurdles, Nora Healey of Plymouth was second in 53.13, Karp was fourth in 1:01 and Nora Doyle was sixth in 1:02.2.

In the 800 meters, Newfound' Markiewicz was second in 2:58, with teammate Ashley Nowell in third in 3:05, Plymouth's Bunker in fourth in 3:06 and Plymouth's Lewis in fifth in 3:08.

In the 200 meters, Newfound's Cote was third in 30 seconds, with Plymouth's Robbins in fourth in 30.1 seconds.

Newfound's Patten came home third in the 3,200 meters in a time of 13.54 seconds and Plymouth's Wisniewski picked up a sixth place finish in 15:12.

The Plymouth team of Lester, Healey, Robbins and Legacy had a great run in the 4X400-meter relay, finishing first in 4:43, with the Newfound team of Cote, Lavin, Sinclair and Shinn finishing in seconds in 4:48.

In the high jump, Sinclair was fifth overall at four feet, four inches.

Plymouth will be in action next on Saturday, April 26, at Merrimack Valley at 10 a.m. while Newfound will see action again on Tuesday, April 29, at Belmont at 4 p.m.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com