Metrocast3

Bobcat boys take third at Kennett


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SPlymouthXC1
shadow
Sam Wisniewski finished fifth for the Plymouth girls in Conway on Thursday. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
October 07, 2013
CONWAY — On a perfect autumn afternoon, the Plymouth cross country team traveled to the Mount Washington Valley for the Kennett Invitational.

The Bobcats toed the starting line with Oyster River, St. Thomas, Coe-Brown, Kingswood, Berlin, Gorham and host Kennett on Thursday, Oct. 3.

Boys' coach Dave Robinson noted that the week of rest between meets allowed the team to rest and return to a regular workout schedule ahead of the fast Kennett course.

"And the boys responded with an impressive showing," Robinson stated, noting 18 of the 19 boys recorded personal best times.

On the boys' side of things, the boys finished third overall, behind Oyster River and Kennett and ahead of Kingswood, Coe-Brown, St. Thomas, Berlin and Gorham.

Colin Nelson-Peck led the way for the Bobcats, as he placed eighth overall in a time of 17:39.

"Colin is on a mission and he has also stepped up his role as captain and has been modeling what it takes to succeed in this sport in practices," Robinson stated.

Andrew Chabot was next for the Bobcats, as he finished in 15th place overall in a time of 18:25, while Michael Lambrecht was the third Plymouth scorer in 31st place in 19:21.

Chris Schwartz was fourth for the Plymouth squad, as he finished 38th in a time of 19:33 and Tyler Lester rounded out the scoring for the Bobcats with a time of 19:41 for 43rd place overall.

Nayou Shar came home 62nd in a time of 20:30 and Karnar Ueland was 74th in 21:17. Garrison Hiltz ran to 81st in 21:38 and Bobby Kretz finished in 84th in 21:43. Jot Sandhu was 93rd in a time of 21:58 and Lucas Hyde finished in 22:20 for 99th place. Greg Waterbury was 104th overall in a time of 22:34 and Cam Brotzman ran to 108th in a time of 22:47. Aidan Nelson-Peck was 116th overall in a time of 23:15, Domenic Canzano came home 118th in 23:18. Sam Harrigan placed 122nd in 23:32 and Philip Green was 128th in 23:57, while Elliot Plaisted rounded out the field of Plymouth runners with a time of 28:00 for 147th place.

"The Kennett course is a coach's dream, as you can literally observe every runner every step of the way and remind them what they need to accomplish," Robinson said.

On the girls' side of things, the Bobcats were sixth overall, with Oyster River dominating the field and Coe-Brown finishing in second place.

"The great weather, color and competition brought out the best in the Lady Bobcats," coach Lorraine Robinson noted, pointing out that 11 of the 12 Plymouth girls attained personal best times.

Jordan Legacy led the way for the Bobcats, as she took 21st place overall in 22:39.

Sydney Kahl was second for the Bobcats, running to 38th overall in 24:07.

The final three Plymouth scorers came in near each other, with Sarah Prescott in 45th place in a time of 24:42, Kelsie Lewis in 46th place in 24:53 and Sam Wisniewski in 48th place in 25:07.

Carolyn Ebner was next for the Bobcats in 25:31 for 52nd place, Sarah Chalmers placed 56th in 26:28, Annie Schwartz was 62nd in 27:32, Sophia Adams was 71st in 28:38, Anneke Huynen was 72nd in 28:41, Emily Miller was 74th in 28:43 and Nora Doyle placed 77th in 29:16.

The Bobcats will be hosting their own home meet on Friday, Oct. 11, at 4 p.m. and will then be heading to Wolfeboro for the final meet of the regular season on Thursday, Oct. 17, at 4 p.m.

The Robinsons also extended their congratulations to Wisniewski (first in age group, 30th overall), Ueland (first in age group, seventh overall) and former Bobcat Stephen Uhlman (first in age group, fifth overall) for their successes at the NH 10K races in Bristol.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com