Dukette named Division III Player of the Year


Johnston and Bony earn All-State hoop honors


Joshua Spaulding image
by Joshua Spaulding
write the author

Sports Editor - Salmon Press Newspapers

SHoopAllState
shadow
Ashlee Dukette was named the Division III Player of the Year. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
March 20, 2017
REGION — After a stellar undefeated regular season that saw the Newfound girls' basketball team advance to the Division III semifinals, the Bears had a significant presence on the Division III All-State lists, which were released last week.

Leading the charge was sophomore Ashlee Dukette, who was named the Division III Player of the Year in addition to her First Team honors.

Joining her on the First Team was senior teammate Amanda Johnston, while Bear junior point guard Savanna Bony earned Honorable Mention.

Prospect Mountain also advanced to the Division III semifinals and junior Ali Brown earned Honorable Mention for her work for the Timber Wolves.

Joining Dukette and Johnston on the First Team were Monadnock's Julia Tindell and Lydia Randall, Conant's Megan Wheeler and Gilford's Stevie Orton.

Second Team honors went to Fall Mountain's Ella Stewart and Brooke Aumand, Conant's Daria Aho, Kearsarge's Megan Roy, Belmont's Julia Estremera and Berlin's Myra Arsenault.

Joining Brown and Bony with Honorable Mention for Division III are Devi Kraushaar and Madisyn Brayshaw of Kearsarge, Zoey Luopa of Fall Mountain, Mariah Chamberlain of Conant, Allyrose Statezni and Haley Basiliere of Sanborn, Alexis Hurd and Kyrstin Kibbey of Newport, Brianna Watson of White Mountains, Abby Houston of Hopkinton, Cassandra Walker of Monadnock and Emily Theriault of Berlin.

Brian Troy of Conant was named the Division III Coach of the Year and Russ Pickering of Fall Mountain was named JV Coach of the Year.

A pair of Kingswood players were named Honorable Mention for Division II, with Patrick Meyers and Liz McLaughlin both finishing their careers with over 1,000 points and an All-State honor.

Division II First Team for boys were Lebanon's Ryan Milliken and Graham Chickering, Milford's Ryan Banuskevich, Coe-Brown's Sam Lupinacci, Pelham's Kyle Frank and Nick Fothergill of Hollis-Brookline.

Second Team went to Drew McQuarrie of John Stark, Shane Winnett of Milford, Matt Simco of Hollis-Brookline, Jacobee Burpee of Manchester West, Bryce Johnson of Bishop Brady and Drew Siemering of Timberlane.

In addition to Meyers, Honorable Mention for Division II went to Dominic Plourde and Carlos Dominquez of Manchester West, Benny Gantrish of Hanover, Scott Spenard and Brody Ashley of Coe-Brown, Cooper Gorski of John Stark, Joe Pantaleo of Pelham, Goffstown's Ryan Hall, Milford's Evan Ryan and Bishop Brady's Matt Quirk.

Milliken was named the Division II Player of the Year and Dan Murray of Milford was named Coach of the Year.

For Division II girls, First Team honors went to Libby Underwood of Portsmouth, Lilly Shlimon of Pelham, Samantha Will of Bishop Brady, Cassandra Stapelfeld of Hollis-Brookline and Joslin Wainwright and Rebecca Wright of Lebanon.

Second Team honors went to Carly Huckins of Merrimack Valley, Abbe Laurence of Portsmouth, Riley Bennett of Bishop Brady, Mia Len of Souhegan and Maddie McCorkle and Diana Schwarz of Hanover.

Joining McLaughlin with Honorable Mention were Danielle Sirois of Pelham, Emily Keefe of Manchester West, Kaleigh Walsh of Windham, Sarah Doherty of Bishop Brady, MacKenzie Day of Hollis-Brookline, Kelly Walsh of Goffstown, Abby Grandmaison of Merrimack Valley, Ahna McCusker of Coe-Brown and Lea Crompton of Bow.

Underwood was named Division III Player of the Year and Tim Kehoe of Division II champion Lebanon was named the Coach of the Year.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com.

PArkerVillager Internal Page
UnionBank041717
Salmon Press
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com