O'Connor, Lumberjacks sweep King Pine meet


Joshua Spaulding image
by Joshua Spaulding
write the author

Sports Editor - Salmon Press Newspapers

SLWalpine1
shadow
Dan O'Connor skied to two wins at King Pine last Friday. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
February 12, 2017
MADISON — The Lin-Wood alpine ski team put in a strong performance in the final tune-up for the State Meet, as the Lumberjacks competed at a meet hosted by Division II Kingswood at King Pine Ski Area on Friday, Feb. 10. The Lin-Wood boys and girls came out on top across the board.

The Lumberjacks and host Knights were also joined by Moultonborough and Gorham for the meet, which featured two runs of giant slalom in the morning and a run of giant slalom in the afternoon.

Dan O'Connor was the top skier of the day, as he won both races and Lin-Wood swept the top five spots in the giant slalom.

In the morning giant slalom, O'Connor skied to first overall in 54.9 seconds.

Viking Bartlett was next for Lin-Wood, finishing in second place overall in 54.92 seconds, while Charlie Loukes was the team's third scorer with a time of 57.83 seconds for third place overall.

Ethan Hayes rounded out the scoring with a time of 58.15 seconds for fourth overall.

Jacob Morris was fifth in 58.61, Silas Weeden finished eighth in 1:00.64 and William Lyons rounded out the Lumberjack skiers in 23rd place in 1:09.44.

In the afternoon slalom, O'Connor skied to the win in a time of 1:13.14.

Loukes finished in second place overall in 1:17.96 and Hayes was Lin-Wood's third scorer, finishing fourth in 1:19.51.

Bartlett was seventh overall in a time of 1:25.89 to finish out the scoring for the Lumberjacks.

Morris skied to eighth in 1:28.53, Weeden was 14th in 1:33.41 and Lyons was 18th in 1:42.77.

For the girls in the morning giant slalom, Xena Bartlett led the way with a time of 58.85 seconds for third place overall.

Abbie Sawyer was second for Lin-Wood and fourth overall in 59.61 seconds and Kai Goode was the third scorer in a time of 59.85 seconds for fifth overall.

Lucy Loukes rounded out the scoring with a sixth place finish in 1:00.49.

Karolina Wolowski was seventh in 1:00.85, Delana Welch was 12th in 1:04.08, Jillian Clark was 22nd in 1:07.83 and Andrine Winge was 24th in 1:08.45.

In the afternoon slalom, Bartlett again led the way for Lin-Wood, moving to second place in 1:20.87.

Sawyer finished second for the Lumberjacks with a time of 1:24.6 for third place and Loukes finished in fifth place in 1:29.25.

Welch finished out the scoring with a time of 1:34.46 for 10th place.

Goode was 12th in 1:38.73, Winge was 13th in 1:38.96, Clark finished 14th in 1:39.09 and Wolowski was 21st in 1:53.79.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com.

UnionBank032017
Salmon Press
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com