Locals earn titles at Granite State Track state championships


Joshua Spaulding image
by Joshua Spaulding
write the author

Sports Editor - Salmon Press Newspapers
shadow
July 03, 2017
PELHAM — The Granite State Track and Field state championships were held at Pelham High School on June 23.

Athletes qualified for the state championship with their performances earlier in the season and there were a number of local athletes earning spots in the championships.

In the girls' 9-10 age group, Kylie Rapoza of New Durham had a great day, capped off with a championship in the long jump at six feet, 9.25 inches.

She also finished second in the 50-meter dash in 8.09 seconds and was second in the 100-meter dash in 15.92 seconds. In the 50 meters, Alexandra Mooney of Newfound finished sixth in 8.94 seconds and in the 100 meters, Katherine Haley of Wolfeboro finished third in 16.06 seconds.

For the 200 meters, Katherine Haley was second in 34.19 seconds and Keira Haley of Wolfeboro was eighth in 36.35 seconds.

In the hammer throw, Molly Hunewill of Newfound was seventh at 65 feet, three inches and teammate Isadora Robert was eighth at 62 feet, eight inches.

In the 4X100-meter relay, Wolfeboro ran to fourth place in 1:08.61 and Newfound took sixth place in 1:11.57.

For the girls in the 11-12 age group, Wolfeboro's Lauren MacPhee had a good showing, winning two championships.

In the 100 meters, MacPhee took top honors in 13.87 seconds and in the 200 meters, she also grabbed first place in 28.55 seconds. MacPhee added a sixth place in the long jump with a distance of six feet, 10 inches.

Lydia Marunowski of Plymouth ran to fourth place in the 400 meters with a time of 1:12.72.

In the 13-14 age group, there were a couple of championships won by local athletes.

Julia Ahern of Plymouth won the long jump with a distance of 13 feet, 6.25 inches, with Katherine Luehrs of Plymouth in fourth place at 13 feet, 5.75 inches.

Luehrs also won a championship, finishing first in the 100 meters in 13.18 seconds, with Carolyn Day of Wolfeboro in seventh in 15.17 seconds.

Luehrs came home second in the 200 meters in a time of 28.29, with Day in eight place in 31.77 seconds.

Samantha O'Brien of Wakefield took second place in the hammer throw with a toss of 120 feet, three inches, followed closely by MollyLu McKellar of Newfound at 116 feet, two inches.

Rosemary Carpenter of Wolfeboro took second in the 800 meters in a time of 2:46.08, with Alexis Copp of New Durham in fourth in 2:58.16, Lilly Stinchfield of Wakefield in fifth in 3:16.44 and Natasha Bamford of New Durham in 3:17.78 for sixth place.

Carpenter also took third in the 400 meters in 1:09.72, with teammate Sarah Carpenter in fourth in 1:10.36 and Copp in sixth in 1:16.4. In the 1,600 meters, Marcella DeNitto of Wolfeboro took third place in 6:24.36, with Corrina Flynn of Plymouth in fourth place in 6:28.

Wolfeboro took second in the 4X100-meter relay in 58.4 seconds, with Plymouth in third in 1:00.35 and Wakefield in sixth in 1:04.51.

Tyrone Belyea of Newfound won the championship for the 9-10 boys in the hammer throw at 128 feet, five inches, with Grady Marunowski of Plymouth in sixth at 98 feet, three inches. Mack Carpenter of Wolfeboro finished fifth in the long jump at five feet, 11.5 inches.

In the 50-meter dash, Brendan MacPhee of Wolfeboro was sixth in 8.62 seconds while in the 100 meters, Belyea finished fifth in 16.1 and MacPhee was eighth in 16.98.

Belyea was also fourth in the 200 meters in 33.52 and Timothy Bennett of Wakefield was sixth in 33.88. Tucker Barnaby of Plymouth finished seventh in the 400 meters in 1:20.12.

Newfound finished eighth in the 4X100-meter relay in a time of 1:14.03.

For the 11-12 age group, Keats Corson of Wolfeboro won the state title in the 400 meters in 1:04.27. Emerson DeNitto of Wolfeboro placed fifth in 1:14.74, followed by Brayden Rapoza of New Durham in 1:14.91 in sixth and Keegan Russo of Wolfeboro in eighth in 1:22.49.

Orion Browne of Plymouth placed second in the 100 meters in 14.13 and was also second in the 200 meters in 29.15 seconds. In the 800 meters, Rapoza was fifth in 2:55.44, Russo was seventh in 2:59.86 and Cabot Henley of Madison was eighth in 3:05.4.

Dominic Alberto of New Durham was sixth in the long jump at six feet, 9.75 inches, with DeNitto in seventh at six feet, 7.25 inches and Tayten Lamson of Plymouth in eighth in six feet, 6.25 inches. Russo was also fourth in the hammer throw at 138 feet, nine inches and Gavin Copp of Ossipee was sixth at 129 feet, 10 inches.

In the 4X100-meter relay, Wolfeboro finished in fourth in 1:02.24 and Plymouth was sixth in 1:03.01.

In the 13-14 age group for boys, Tyler MacLean of Newfound finished in third place in 1:17.98 and Alexander Marks of New Durham was fifth in 1:25.18. Marks also placed second in the hammer throw at 140 feet, five inches and Nicholas Ahern of Plymouth was fifth at 117 feet, four inches.

Zach Eagan of Wakefield finished in second place in the 800 meters in 2:37.58, with Newfound's Hunter Coleman in third in 2:42.11. Eagan also placed third in the 1,600 meters in 5:29.64 and Coleman was fourth in 5:49.89.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com.

GarnetHill_CSR
PArkerVillager Internal Page
SalmonPressBirth
SalmonSubs
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com