flag image
Frisbie

Davey, Kenny earn All-State nods


Joshua Spaulding image
by Joshua Spaulding
write the author

Sports Editor - Salmon Press Newspapers
shadow
December 02, 2021
REGION — Following the conclusion of the fall soccer season, the New Hampshire Soccer Coaches Organization has announced the All-State teams and there are a number of local girls who earned recognition.

In Division II, one girl from each of the local teams earned Honorable Mention, with defenders Megan Davey of Kingswood and Emily Kenny of Kennett joining forward Megan Metivier of Plymouth.

First Team honors for Division II went to goaltender Maggie Crooks of Hollis-Brookline, defenders Kelly Harris of Bow, Brittney Hill of Pembroke, Amanda Robbins of Hollis-Brookline and Ella Longacre of Lebanon, midfielders Madison Roberge of Bow, Hannah Picott of Pembroke, Arden Ulmer of John Stark and Mary Rainey of Lebanon and forwards Lyndsey LaPerle of Bow, Greta Caulton of Souhegan and Cierra Hill of Pembroke.

Second Team honors went to goalie Mackenzie McDonald of Merrimack Valley, defenders Brynn Murphy of Stevens, Sam Veilleux of John Stark, Elizabeth Philbrook of Merrimack Valley and Sarah Sawyer of Milford, midfielders Adrienne Dorr of Pembroke, Marissa Sage of Milford, Lindsey Butler of Pelham and Isabella LaPerle of Bow and forwards Ashlyn Walsh of Pelham, Rachel Brackett of Hollis-Brookline and Charlotte Cousins of Oyster River.

Also earning Honorable Mention were defenders Keely Giordano of Milford, Kendall Larson of Con-Val and Mary Joy of Coe-Brown, midfielders Jackie Hayden of Souhegan, Somer Loto of Coe-Brown, Paige Magnuszewski of Hollis-Brookline and Brooke Thompson of Oyster River and forwards Alina St. George of Milford, Delaney Deshane of Lebanon and Sydney O'Toole of Sanborn.

Pelham's Carlos Fuertes was named Division II Coach of the Year and Hollis-Brookline's Mike Vetack was named JV Coach of the Year.

In Division III, First Team honors went to defender Jaiden McKenna, midfielder Millie Caldon and forward Geena Cookinham, all of Gilford.

Second Team honors went to defender Courtney Burke of Belmont and Honorable Mention went to defenders Morgan Doolan of White Mountains, Lillian Karkheck of Newfound, Gracey LeBlanc of Gilford and Julia Pendergast of Inter-Lakes, midfielders Jaden Burt of Prospect Mountain and Allie Kenyon of Gilford and forward Ava Bartoli of Berlin.

Also earning First Team honors were goalie Emily Fleegle of Hopkinton, defenders Kally Murdough of Hopkinton, Sarah Bradley of Trinity and Sophie Nadeau of St. Thomas, midfielders Ashlee Brehio of Hopkinton, Caroline Camp of Kearsarge and Ella Pottle of St. Thomas and forwards Maddie Karasonovich of St. Thomas and Annie Higginbotham of Hopkinton.

Second Team honors also went to keeper Macayla Dutile of Laconia, defenders Bella Skoglund of Trinity, Sophie Rose Riopel of Derryfield and Makenzie LaFlamme of Laconia, midfielders Skyle DePetrillo of Trinity, Morgan Wagner of Campbell, Lilly Losey of Derryfield and Mia Campbell of St. Thomas and forwards Emma Losey of Derryfield, Loren Charron of Hopkinton and Thea Spanos of Kearsarge.

Also earning Honorable Mention were goalies Kayla Sission of Trinity and Abby Rayder of St. Thomas, defenders Ava Houde of Trinity, Nora Dunnigan of Fall Mountain and Lydia Cramer of Raymond, midfielders Jessica Carney of Hopkinton, Devan Booth of Trinity, Jennah Harvey of Conant, Kimmy Nadeau of Hillsboro-Deering, Amanda Behre of St. Thomas, Lydia Tremblay of Bishop Brady, Eva LaValley of Hillsboro-Deering and Josie Oberto of Campbell.

Michael Martinez of Trinity was named Division III Coach of the Year and Berlin's Holly Munce was named JV Coach of the Year.

For Division IV, First Team honors went to goaltender Gracey Boucher of Moultonborough, defender Emily Farr of Woodsville, midfielders Bre Lemay of Littleton and Sophie Bell of Profile and forward Madison McLaren of Profile.

Second Team honors went to defenders Katie Velie of Moultonborough and Sage Gallant of Gorham, midfielder Lauren McKee of Littleton and forward Leah Krull of Woodsville.

Earning Honorable Mention were defenders Sara Brown of Lisbon and Bri Calaio of Lin-Wood, midfielders Madison Ash of Groveton and Sidney Chapman of Gorham and forwards Haily Cavanaugh of Lisbon, Josie Bryant of Littleton, Mya Brown of Profile and Maddie Roy of Woodsville.

Also earning First Team honors were defenders Mallory Syvertston of Concord Christian, Jess Berry of Newmarket and Vanessa Pollari of Sunapee, midfielders Elizabeth Tschudin of Sunapee and Anna Wilerer of Newmarket and forwards Brynn Smith of Sunapee and Maddy Joe of Newmarket.

Second Team recognition also went to keeper Riley Andriski of Newmarket, defenders Isabella Correa of Sunapee and Maggie Moore of Newmarket, midfielders Aubrey Hill of Newmarket, Tatiana Stockbower of Portsmouth Christian and Brooke Pagach of Hinsdale and forwards Emily Dudley of Concord Christian and Lula Wamberg of Portsmouth Christian.

Also earning Honorable Mention were keeper Ella Walsh of Portsmouth Christian, defenders Annabelle Shumway of Epping, Emma McKeage of Colebrook and Isis Young of Pittsfield, midfielders Jade Gagnon of Epping, Riley Skarin of Newport and Anne Marie Sweet of Mount Royal and forward Marianna Vicinanzo of Holy Family.

Newmarket's Andrew Dawson and Annaliese Schmidt were named the Division III Coach of the Year and JV Coach of the Year, respectively.

Sports Editor Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 279-4516, ext. 155 or josh@salmonpress.news.

Salmon Press
Martin Lord Osman
Allstaff
varney
Allstaff
Littleon Food Coop
Littleon Food Coop
Town of Barnsted
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com