flag image
Joyce Endee

Ekstrom, Potenza earn lacrosse All-State honors


Joshua Spaulding image
by Joshua Spaulding
write the author

Sports Editor - Salmon Press Newspapers

ALLSTATE_LACROSSE_1
shadow
DAVIS EKSTROM earned Division II First Team All-State for Kingswood. (Photo by Joshua Spaulding) (click for larger version)
July 22, 2021
REGION — A pair of Kingswood athletes earned Division II boys' lacrosse All-State honors for the spring high school season.

Senior midfielder Davis Ekstrom earned First Team honors and senior attack Nick Potenza earned Second Team honors.

Joining Ekstrom with First Team honors were attacks Joe O'Reilly and Hunter Hudzik of Hollis-Brookline, Hayden Marshall of Oyster River-Newmarket, Anthony DiMartino of St. Thomas, Jack Ellis of Winnacunnet, Alex Ryan of Windham and Chili Chabot of Derryfield, midfielders Nate Levine and Sawyer Hall of Windham, Mike Durkin of Portsmouth, Jake Roy of Hollis-Brookline, Ryan Etzo and Chas Dean of Derryfield, Cole Fisher of Winnacunnet and Will Levesque of Keene, defenders Owen Ingwersen of Portsmouth, Ethan Todd of Oyster River-Newmarket, Will Mancini of Derryfield and Billy Savage of Timberlane, goalie Carter Renaud of Winnacunnet, face-off specialist Kyle Carpentier of Derryfield and long stick midfielder Britton Dunbar of St. Thomas.

Joining Potenza in earning Second Team honors were attacks Marcus Broom of St. Thomas, Eric George of Timberlane, David Lee of Coe-Brown and Ben Chase of Winnacunnet, midfielders Jack Schaefer of Pembroke, Zac Amend and Dam Maldari of Portsmouth, Sam Guilmette of Oyster River-Newmarket, Quinn Silvio of Derryfield, Ben Merrick and James O'Hara of Winnacunnet, Cam Noyes of Timberlane and Brett Simmons of Hanover, defenders Hayden Godin of Pembroke, Alex Heck of Con-Val, Nico Zaino of Winnacunnet and Joe Shivell of Timberlane, goalie Finn Mason of Oyster River-Newmarket, face-off specialist Bobby Schaefer of Goffstown and long stick midfielders Max Brown of Portsmouth and Amani Harvey of Oyster River-Newmarket.

Nate Levine of Windham was named Offensive Player of the Year and Billy Savage of Timberlane was named Defensive Player of the Year while Ruppy Hailey of Oyster River-Newmarket was named Coach of the Year.

Sports Editor Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 279-4516, ext. 155 or josh@salmonpress.news.

Salmon Press
Martin Lord & Osman
Maplefields
Varney Smith
Allstaff
Allstaff
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com