Metrocast3

Eagle girls win in Bristol, boys second


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SKenntrack1
shadow
NATE LAUTENSCHLAGER (left) and Thomas Chant (right) take off in the 100 meters on Saturday in Bristol. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
April 21, 2014
BRISTOL — After battling the rain in the opening meet of the season, the Kennett track team welcomed a little sun for Saturday's meet in Bristol, though the wind did provide a few challenges along the way.

When all was said and done, the Eagle girls took home first place overall, with the Eagle boys finishing second in a meet that featured only running events and high jump, due to field conditions at Newfound Regional High School.

Cassie Doucet got Kennett off to a great start by winning the 100-meter hurdles, finishing in a time of 19.3 seconds.

Gigi Miller followed that up with a first place finish in a huge field of 100-meter runners, crossing in 13.34 seconds. Jillian Castaldo was third in 13.38 seconds, with Kennett also picking up fifth in 13.87 and sixth in 14.26.

Gillian Wilcox ran to second place overall in the 1,600 meters in a time of 6:25.

In the 4X100-meter relay, the team of Tessa Greenhalgh, Doucet, Gracie Ryan and Miller finished first overall in 53.9 seconds.

Maggie LaRoche ran to victory in the 400 meters in a time of 1:05, while Wilcox picked up a sixth place finish in the 800 meters in a time of 3:13.

In the 200 meters, Ryan led the charge in a time of 28 seconds, with LaRoche in second place in 29.5 seconds, Doucet in fifth place in 30.1 seconds and Castaldo in sixth in 30.3 seconds.

Lisa Carper set a new personal best in the 3,200 meters, finishing in first place in a time of 13:12.

In the final running event of the day, the Kennett team of LaRoche, Carper, Hailee Tilton and Castaldo raced in the 4X400-meter relay and finished in third in 5:12.

Ryan finished second in the high jump at four feet, eight inches, with Greenhalgh in third at four feet, six inches and Nicole LaRoche in sixth at four feet, four inches.

The boys kicked off the day with a win in the 4X800-meter relay, as the team of David Mays, Andrew Casella, Tyrus Parker and Thomas Welch took first place in 9:10.

Cain Drouin then raced to second in the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 21.13 seconds.

Thomas Chant took third in the 100 meters in a time of 11.96, with Nate Lautenschlager right behind in third place in 11.96 seconds.

In the 1,600 meters, Nick Brown ran to the win in 4:47.

The Eagle 4X100-meter team of Sam Cawley, Lautenschlager, Kyle O'Keefe and Chant raced to first place in 47.1 seconds.

In the 400 meters, Brian Caputo took third place overall with a time of 56.7 seconds.

Drouin was third in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 49.3 seconds and Kip Beveridge raced to fourth in 49.5 seconds.

Lautenschlager was edged at the finish line in the 200 meters, finishing in 25.14 seconds to place second overall.

The Eagle 4X400-meter relay team of Caputo, Chant, Mays and Kyle Fortin ran to second place in a time of 3:51.

The Eagles return to action Saturday, April 26, at 10 a.m. at home and are home again on Tuesday, April 29, at 4 p.m.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com