Metrocast3

Eagle boys take top spot in NH Series race


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SKennNordic2
shadow
DARREN PIOTROW competed for the Kennett boys on Saturday in Sandwich. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
January 29, 2014
SANDWICH — The Kennett Nordic boys showed what they are made up against the remainder of the state of New Hampshire, winning the freestyle New Hampshire Coaches Series race at the Sandwich Fairgrounds on Saturday, Jan. 25.

Kennett put all four scorers in the top 33 and finished with just 63 points, edging Hanover by six points.

Andrew Doherty led the way for the Eagles, following in the ski tracks of his Olympian brother with a ninth place finish in a time of 11:47.

PJ Benson was second for the Eagles, as he finished in 12th place in 11:59, while Donovan Spaulding was the third Kennett scorer, crossing in 12:10 for 15th place overall.

The final scorer for Kennett was Kyle Alber, who crossed in 33rd place in a time of 12:55.

Malcolm Badger provided some valuable insurance in 36th place overall in 13:00, while Liam Martin finished in 45th in 13:07 and Ian Lubkin was 47th in 13:11.

Jackson Ross-Parent was 53rd in 13:16, while Frank Thompson was 70th in 13:42 and Darren Piotrow was 73rd in 13:46 to round out the Eagle field in the A race.

In the B race for the boys, Kennett also fared quite well, with Mike Knorpp taking the win in 13:11 and Cameron Kennedy finishing in second in 13:46. James Gaudreault was fourth in 14:09 and Gridley Lucy placed sixth in 14:12. Tristan Andreani was eighth in 14:30.

Jonathan Martin finished 12th in 14:45, Nathaniel Mathieu was 14th in 14:54, Dominic Lentini was 22nd in 15:09, Tim Avery was 28th in 15:24 and Dennis Morgan was 35th in 15:47. Peter Donohue was 39th in 15:54.1 and Andrew Belle-Isle placed 40th in 15:54.6.

For the girls, it was just two Eagles competing, with Nina Badger in 15th place in 14:12 and Zoe McKinney just behind her in 16th place in 14:13.

Coach Hanna Lucy's junior high Eagles also competed and put up solid results.

Eilidh McKinnon won the girls' race in 14:04, with Fiona Davis-Walsh in fourth in 16:31 and Melissa Brown in ninth in 16:43. Kaitlyn Fay rounded out the scoring for the Eagles with a 21st place finish in 18:39.

For the boys, Kirk Badger came home in ninth in 15:12, with Hunter Krebs in 14th in 15:46 and Cody Bryan in 23rd in 16:43. Noah Goss finished the scoring in 29th in 17:03, with Andrew Donahoe in 31st in 17:06, Caleb Esmay in 32nd in 17:10, Lukas Narducci in 50th in 19:00.3, Gabe Margin in 51st in 19:00.6 and Adam Bourque was 59th in 19:54.

The Eagles will be heading to Plymouth on Saturday, Feb. 1, for a 2 p.m. meet and will be at Abenaki Ski Area in Wolfeboro for a 2 p.m. meet. The second NH Series race will be held on Feb. 8 in Whitefield.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com