Metrocast3

Eagles ski to victory at Cranmore


Nash, Glavin, Bernier and Remick all get wins


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SKennalpine1
shadow
JAKE REMICK rips through the giant slalom course at Cranmore Jan. 17. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
January 20, 2014
NORTH CONWAY — The Kennett alpine ski team was supposed to play host to Hanover, Kingswood and Lebanon on Friday, Jan. 17, at Cranmore Mountain Resort.

However, Hanover and Lebanon backed out of the meet, leaving just the Knights and Eagles to hit the slopes on a warm day in North Conway.

Because of the small number of athletes, the teams were able to get in a total of six runs on the day, with four runs of giant slalom (two races) and two runs of slalom (one race).

In the first giant slalom race of the day, freshman Maya Bernier led the way for the Kennett girls, finishing first overall in 51.75 seconds.

Maddie Glavin was second overall in 52:12 seconds, followed by Emma Niiler in third place overall in a time of 53:05 seconds.

Brooke Lemerise rounded out the scoring for the Kennett girls, as she placed fourth in a time of 54:04 seconds.

Liz Robert finished in fifth in 54.78 seconds, with Maggie Rockett in sixth in 54.82 seconds, India Drummond in seventh in 55.57 seconds, Ameyla Saras in ninth in 57.08 seconds and Victoria Burns in 10th in 58.46 seconds.

Kasey Connifey was 11th in 58.8 seconds, with Dana Saxby in 16th in 1:02.53, Jasmine Schmidt in 20th in 1:32.21, Nora Miller in 21st in 1:37.69 and Taylor Hanlan in 1:46.38 for 22nd place.

In the second giant slalom race of the day, it was Glavin pacing the field, finishing in a time of 51.29 seconds for first place overall.

Bernier was second in a time of 51.76 seconds, with Niiler again in third place in a time of 52.04 seconds.

Lemerise was once again the fourth Kennett scorer, as she placed fourth overall in 52.79 seconds.

Miller was fifth in 53.55 seconds, Rockett was sixth in 54.49 seconds, Drummond was seventh in 54.94 seconds, Robert was eighth in 55.41 seconds and Saras was 10th in a time of 56.37 seconds.

Burns was 11th overall in 58.06 seconds, Connifey was 13th in 59.15 seconds, Saxby was 14th in 1:00.43, Schmidt was 20th in 1:14.84 and Hanlan was 21st in 1:36.45.

The girls returned to the slope for the afternoon slalom and it was Bernier again leading the way, as she snagged the win in 1:10.93.

Glavin was once again in second, finishing in 1:11.34 and Lemerise moved up to third place in 1:13.43.

Niiler was the final scorer for Kennett, finishing in fourth in 1:18.6.

Robert skied to fifth in a time of 1:23.2, with Rockett in sixth in 1:24.58, Connifey in seventh in 1:26.78 and Drummond in eighth in 1:27.24.

Burns finished in 11th in 1:31.03, with Saras in 13th in 1:35.11, Miller in 17th in 1:45.58, Saxby in 18th in 1:46.27 and Hanlan in 20th in 1:49.74.

For the boys, Danny Nash was the winner in the first round of giant slalom, posting a time of 50.23 seconds.

Adam Wright was second overall in 50.61 seconds and Jake Remick finished in third in 51.1 seconds.

Lucas Tinkham finished fourth overall in a time of 51.45 seconds to round out the Kennett scoring.

Danny MacDonald was fifth in 51.89 seconds, Marcus Clancy was sixth in 52.61 seconds, Tyler Eldridge was seventh in 52.78 seconds, Grant Meserve was ninth in 53.47 seconds and Cal Bennett was 10th in 53.75 seconds.

Whipple Roberts was 11th in 54.64 seconds, Matt Hill was 12th in 54.73 seconds, Chris Burton was 14th in 55.95 seconds, Bryce Harrison was 15th in 56.48 seconds, Kevin Brogan was 16th in 57.61 seconds, Dennis Morgan was 17th in 59.64 seconds, Mike Knorpp was 19th in 1:01.93, Kieffer Bradley was 21st in 1:02.81, Nikos Tsoules was 23rd in 1:06.24 and Tim Laracy was 24th in 1:12.3.

Nash was also the top boy in the second giant slalom race, as he finished in a time of 48.85 seconds.

Remick moved up to second place overall in 49.81 seconds and Wright was third overall in 49.96 seconds.

Tinkham finished out the scoring in a time of 50.74 seconds for fourth place overall.

Eldridge was fifth in 51.19 seconds, MacDonald was seventh in 51.61 seconds, Bradley was eighth in 52.33 seconds, Meserve was ninth in 52.59 seconds and Roberts was 10th in 54 seconds.

Hill skied to 11th in 54.49 seconds, Burton was 12th in 55.48 seconds, Tsoules was 13th in 55.9 seconds, Brogan was 14th in 57.78 seconds, Harrison was 15th in 57.85 seconds, Clancy was 16th in 58.01 seconds, Morgan was 19th in 58.86 seconds, Knorpp was 21st in 1:02.21, Bennett was 24th in 1:07 and Laracy was 26th in 2:25.91, finishing his second run on one ski.

In the slalom, Remick led the charge, winning in a time of 1:05.18.

Nash took second overall in 1:06.94 and Tinkham was third in a time of 1:08.33.

MacDonald rounded out the scoring in a time of 1:09.3 for fifth place overall.

Wright was sixth in 1:09.43, Eldridge was seventh in 1:10.19, Bradley was eighth in 1:14.51, Meserve was ninth in 1:15.3 and Roberts was 10th in 1:18.55.

Clancy placed 11th in 1:19.48, Tsoules was 12th in 1:22.4, Hill was 13th in 1:23.07, Laracy was 14th in 1:23.09, Burton was 15th in 1:25.45, Bennett was 16th in 1:26.65, Brogan placed 19th in 1:41.83 and Knorpp finished in 22nd in 1:57.84.

The Eagles will be back in action on Friday, Jan. 21, at King Pine Ski Area in Madison at 11 a.m.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com