Found, Coope lead the way in Turkey Trot kids' race


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

STurkeyTrotKidsCCI1
shadow
AUDRINA CROWELL gets a helping hand to the finish line of Saturday's Turkey Trot in Wolfeboro. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
November 24, 2013
WOLFEBORO — The 22nd annual Wolfeboro Turkey Trot kicked off as it traditionally does, with the kids' race.

Top honors went to Wolfeboro's Anya Found, who finished in 6:48. She was followed by Mitchell Coope of Wolfeboro in a time of 6:57.

Cutlas Greeley of Alton was third in 7:01 and Brent Coope of Wolfeboro finished fourth in 7:10. Axel Plache of Wolfeboro rounded out the top five with a time of 7:41.

A number of local youngsters snagged solid finishing positions in their respective age groups in the morning's run.

For the four and under girls, Ella Eastman of Wolfeboro was first in 12:56, followed by Audrina Crowell of Sanbornville in 14:10 and Olive Terragni of Wolfeboro in 14:44. Amy Watto of Wolfeboro was fifth in 15:07, Lacey Kline of Tuftonboro was sixth in 16:42, Aldea Lightner of Mirror Lake was eighth in 18:10 and Celia Terragni of Wolfeboro was ninth in 19:05.

For the boys in the same age group, Aaron King of Wolfeboro was first in 10:40, followed by Noah Kassels of Tuftonboro in 11:55 and Dylan Ivester of Wolfeboro in 13:29. Jonny Lawlor of Wolfeboro was fourth in 14:13 and Tobin Kassels of Tuftonboro was fifth in 17:24. Tuftonboro's Landon Eaton was sixth in 22:48.

In the five-six age group for girls, Madison Eaton of Tuftonboro was first in 10:06, followed by Laurel Osgood of Wolfeboro in 10:55 and Maddy Tarter of Wolfeboro in 12:09. Ava Cole of Wolfeboro was fourth in 12:12, Macy Tarter of Wolfeboro was fifth in 12:34, Addison Lawlor of Wolfeboro was sixth in 14:37 and Megan Paolo of Alton was seventh in 15:41.

For the boys in the same age group, Hayden Eastman of Wolfeboro was first in 9:07, followed by Nate Cloos of Wolfeboro in 9:17 and Thomas Bronson of Wolfeboro in 11:04. Caden Laing of Wolfeboro was fifth in 14:12.

For the girls in the seven-eight age group, Marcella DeNitto of Wolfeboro was first in 8:46, followed by Ella Smith of Barnstead in 10:05 and Mikayla Eaton of Tuftonboro in 10:58. Wolfeboro's Kendra Blaisdell was fourth in 11:10 and Kiera Anderson of Wolfeboro was sixth in 12:35.

For boys in the same age group, Tyler Mitchell of Tuftonboro was first in 8:36, followed by Emerson DeNitto of Wolfeboro in 8:49 and William Crane of Tuftonboro in 9:02. Matthew Jacobs of Wolfeboro was fourth in 9:05 and Curtis Cloos of Wolfeboro placed fifth in 9:50. Keegan Kilkelly of Tuftonboro was sixth in 9:56, followed by Blake Sandlin of Wolfeboro in 10:56 and Sammy Frazier of Wolfeboro in 11:53.

For the nine-10 age group, Wakefield's Lily Stinchfield led the girls in 8:58, with Tuftonboro's Tasha Hipple in second in 9:09 and Madison Arsenault of Wakefield in fifth in 11:00.

Gilbert Smith of Barnstead was the lone boy in the age group, finishing in a time of 9:59.

For the 11-12 age group, Amelia Osgood led the girls in 7:42, followed by Paige Tasker of Wolfeboro in second in 8:19. Kaitlin Miller of Wolfeboro was fourth in 8:33, Hannah Crane of Tuftonboro was fifth in 8:44, Mackenzie Chamberlain of Wolfeboro was sixth in 8:52 and Catie Shannon of Wolfeboro was seventh in 9:57.

For the boys in the same age group, Greeley's time of 7:01 was tops, followed by Brent Coope's 7:10 and Plache's 7:41.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com.

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com