Eagle boys and girls win Kingswood Invitational


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SKennXC1
shadow
GIGI MILLER was one of six Kennett runners in the top 10 at Kingswood on Oct. 17. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
October 21, 2013
WOLFEBORO — The Kennett cross country team made the trek south to Wolfeboro and dominated the Kingswood Invitational, with both the girls and boys coming home with top honors.

The Eagle girls placed six runners in the top 10 and finished with just 18 points to lead the way, while the Eagle boys placed four runners in the top 10 and finished with 38 points overall.

"It went really well," coach Bernie Livingston said. "We ran better than I expected, given the course.

"Without looking specifically at everyone's time, I'd say 95 percent of the people ran their top times," he continued. "Both sides did really well, both individually and collectively."

For the girls, Kennett took the top three spots overall to grab the win.

Lisa Carper was the overall winner, as she finished strong and crossed in 21:35 after running behind teammate Gillian Wilcox for most of the race.

"She trained all summer and she's getting what she deserves, in a positive way," Livingston said of Carper. "It's all because of the hard work in the preseason and during the season."

Wilcox finished second overall, just three points behind her teammate in 21:38, while Izzy Forde finished third overall in 22:13.

Zoe McKinney was fifth overall and fourth among the Eagles, as she crossed in 23:14, while Gigi Miller finished up the scoring with a time of 23:42 for seventh place overall.

Cassie Doucet also reached the top 10, as she placed 10th in a time of 24:08. Lily Brennan was 24th in 26:34, with Jasmine Schmidt right behind in 25th in 26:55. Lillian Sheehan was 30th in 27:57, Olivia Couture was 32nd in 28:04, Heidi Jenis was 38th in 29:28, Dana Saxby was 40th in 29:45 and Myel Watters rounded out the field of Eagles in 45th place in 34:23.

The Eagle boys continued to make things tough on their coach, as he works to try and make the decision as to which runners will compete for the team in the state championships.

"I'm having a real problem with picking the top eight," Livingston said. "I have six guys for the last three spots.

"It's a good problem to have," the veteran coach said.

He noted that he takes three things into consideration, the whole season, the last three meets and the final meet at Kingswood.

Nick Brown led the way for the Eagles with a second place finish overall in a time of 16:49.

Thomas Welch was sixth in 18:02 and Tyrus Parker was seventh in 18:03.

Ryan Kenny came home 10th overall in a time of 18:17 and Malcolm Badger finished in 13th in 18:46 to round out the scoring for the Kingswood boys.

David Mays placed 15th in 18:50, with Alex Brown in 20th in 18:59 and Jimmy Curran was 21st in 19:05. Andrew Casella placed 23rd overall in 19:16 and Tristan Anderson was 26th in 19:20. Gridley Lucy finished 30th in 19:48, while Brycen Hill placed 34th in 20:02 and Kyle O'Keefe was 35th in 20:14.

Frank Thompson placed 37th in 20:15, Darren Piotrow was 38th in 20:32, Liam Martin was 40th in 20:38, Matt Wales was 42nd in 20:52, Cain Drouin placed 43rd in 20:56, Ben Zimmer was 45th in 21:01 and Nick Whitley was 46th in 21:02. Logan Haggerty was 50th in 31:30, Jonathan Caputo was 56th in 22:01 and Tucker Furnbach was 58th in 22:03. Andrew Belle-Isle placed 66th in 22:55 and Jonathan Martin was 67th in 22:56. Silas Hill finished 71st in 23:10, PJ Benson was 75th in 23:31, Tim Allen was 76th in 24:01, Thomas Chant was 77th in 24:02 and Will Davison was 81st in 24:45.

"It's been really consistent," Livingston said. "It's getting to be a tighter group in how they run."

The Eagles will now run in the Division II State Meet on Saturday, Oct. 26, at Derryfield Park in Manchester, with the girls set for a 10 a.m. start and the boys getting under way at 10:40 a.m.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com.

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com