Eagles shine in the Valley


Kennett girls win, boys second at first Finale in the Valley


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SKennXC1
shadow
THE KENNETT cross country girls pose with their trophy after winning the Finale in the Valley. Left to right are Tehya Gaschott, Izzy Forde, Zoe McKinney, Cassie Doucet, Gigi Miller, Lisa Carper and front, Gillian Wilcox. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
September 30, 2013
WATERVILLE VALLEY — The Kennett cross country team made its mark in the first-ever Finale in the Valley.

The race, featuring all the teams from the Waterville Valley Cross Country League, brought more than 150 boys and more than 80 girls to the village of Waterville Valley on Friday, Sept. 27, and the Eagle girls raced to the win and the Kennett boys came home second.

"The team ran well," coach Bernie Livingston. "The times, you can't judge (because of the tough course), but I was pleased with the way they ran."

Livingston noted that he was getting a few kids back from injury and illness and was still missing a few and notes that the final few weeks of the season will be key in getting the team ready to roll.

"We're probably a couple weeks away from where I want to be," Livingston said. "Having the home meet and Kingswood will be key to getting us ready."

On the girls' side of things, the Eagles scored 42 points to edge out White Mountains Regional, who scored 50 points on the day. The two teams were well ahead of the remainder of the field.

The Eagles were helped by the fact that they ran in groups, with four runners in the top 10.

Gillian Wilcox led the way for the Eagles, as she placed third overall in 23:52, finishing behind a pair of White Mountains runners.

Izzy Forde was a strong second for the Eagles, finishing in a time of 24:03 for sixth place, while Lisa Carper was eighth overall in 24:05.

Zoe McKinney finished in a time of 24:24 for a 10th place finish overall and Cassie Doucet rounded out the scoring for the Eagles, as she placed 19th overall in 25:20.

Gigi Miller was sixth for the Eagles in 22nd place in 25:32 and Tehya Gaschott ran to 30th in 26:21. Hannah Miller was 45th in 29:52, with Lily Brennan in 46th in 29:53. Jasmine Schmidt ran to 53rd place in a time of 29:50 and Lillian Sheehan finished 67th in 31:40. Heidi Jenis was 70th in 32:14, Erin Hamlin was 73rd in 32:48 and Dana Saxby finished 78th in 33:37.

The Eagle boys were beaten out by Prospect Mountain for first place, as the Timber Wolves put all five of their scorers in the top 15 and finished with 41 points. Kennett finished with 71 points on the afternoon.

Leading the way for the Eagles was Nick Brown, who finished in fifth place overall in a time of 19:30, while Thomas Welch just missed out on being a top 10 finisher, placing 11th in a time of 19:23.

Tyrus Parker was the third scorer for Kennett, placing 13th in 19:26, while Malcolm Badger was the fourth scorer, finishing in a time of 19:57 for 18th place overall.

The final scorer for the Eagles was Ryan Kenny, who finished in 24th place in a time of 20:22.

Tristian Anderson just missed out on scoring for the Eagles, as he placed 25th overall in a time of 20:34 and Gridley Lucy was 30th in 20:54. James Curran was 33rd in 21:02 and Alex Brown was 34th in 21:03. Andrew Casella raced to 44th in 21:15 and Kyle O'Keefe was 47th in 21:18. Kip Beveridge finished 54th in a time of 21:41 and Todd Desmarais came home in 62nd in 22:02. Frank Thompson was 67th in 22:27, Nick Whitley was 78th in 22:55, Matt Wales was 80th in 23:02, Ben Zimmer was 85th in 23:06, Darren Piotrow was 88th in 23:24, Logan Haggerty was 98th in 23:50, Tucker Furnbach finished 100th in 23:53, Jon Brady was 109th in 24:18, Jonathan Caputo was 115th in 24:33 and Andrew Belle-Isle was 117th in 24:44. Thomas Chant finished 124th in 25:07, Brycen Hill was 134th in 25:40, Tim Allen was 135th in 25:51, PJ Benson was 138th in 26:22, Thomas Bergen was 145th in 27:26, Will Davison was 146th in 27:30, Liam Devine was 152nd in 29:52 and Liam Van Rossum was 158th in 32:12.

"They competed pretty well and they raced well, top to bottom," Livingston said. "The kids at the back end showed even more improvement."

Livingston was also impressed with how the meet turned out in its first year.

"Dave (Plymouth coach Dave Robinson, organizer of the league) did a really good job, not only having the visiting to organize the league, but also to get a lot of great people to help out," the Eagle coach said.

Kennett will be playing host to its annual meet today, Oct. 3, at 4 p.m.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com.

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com