Metrocast3

Cold doesn't slow down alpine teams


Kennett and Kingswood turn up the heat at King Pine


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SKennKwoodalpine1
shadow
KENNETT’S MADDIE GLAVIN burns through a giant slalom gate on her way to winning the giant slalom at King Pine Jan. 18. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
January 21, 2013
MADISON — Though the temperatures were on the cold side, the action was plenty hot on the slopes of King Pine on Friday, Jan. 18, as Kingswood played host to Kennett, John Stark and Plymouth for a day of alpine racing.

The morning giant slalom races both went to Plymouth, with Kingswood coming in second and Kennett coming in third. The Eagles had just three racers on both the boys' and girls' sides in the morning giant slalom due to exams, but the full complement of skiers returned for the afternoon.

For the morning, Kingswood finished second among girls, with Sadie Meyer leading the way with a seventh place finish in 1:07.96.

Kirsten Gehl was second for the Knights in ninth place overall in 1:09.42, while Kylie Gautreau placed 10th in 1:12.01.

Laura Blocher rounded out the scoring for the Knight girls, finishing in 11th place in a time of 1:12.32 for the two runs.

Cassidy Ridings (13th) and Mikayla Osgood (14th) also completed both runs of giant slalom for the girls.

For Kennett, Maddie Glavin led the way, as she finished first overall in a time of 1:01.35.

Brooke Lemerise finished in a tie for second place in 1:01.75 and Kasey Connifey rounded out the Kennett field in sixth place in 1:05.25.

On the boys' side, Tucker Jones was the top Kingswood skier, as he finished second overall in a time of 59.65 seconds.

Alec Kalled skied to fourth place in 1:01.89, with James Varney placing 14th overall and third for the Knights in 1:07.33.

Tegan Keating was the fourth scorer for the Knights, placing 15th in 1:07.65.

Zach Mason (18th), Clancy Mason (21st), David Moore (24th) and Matt Etter (29th) also completed both runs for the Knights on the morning.

For Kennett, Ben Garner was tops, finishing first overall in 59.05 seconds.

Jake Remick was the second Kennett scorer and was third overall in one minute flat. Mitchell Yahna rounded out the Kennett field in 10th place in 1:04.57.

The Kennett girls took care of business in the afternoon slalom, with Plymouth in second and Kingswood in third.

Lemerise was the overall winner in a time of 59.83 seconds.

Glavin was second for the Eagles and third overall in 1:02.84, while Emma Niiler skied to fifth overall in a time of 1:04.21.

Connifey rounded out the scoring for Kennett, placing seventh in 1:08.68.

Maggie Rockett (eighth, 1:09.25), Nora Miller (ninth, 1:10.08) and Sarah Smith (10th, 1:11.06) also had top 10 finishes for the Eagles. Amelya Saras (13th), Libby Karabelas (14th), Victoria Burns (15th) and Brooke Deshais (16th) also completed two runs for the Eagles.

For the Kingswood girls, Meyer again led the way, finishing 11th in 1:13.91.

Gehl finished as the second Knight, finishing in 12th place in 1:14.35, while Osgood was 17th in 1:26.91 to place third for Kingswood.

Ridings rounded out the scoring with a time of 1:32.08, putting her 19th overall.

Gautreau (20th) and Blocher (23rd) also completed both runs for the Kingswood girls.

The Kennett boys dominated the slalom field, filling the first seven spots.

Kurt Niiler was the overall winner, finishing in 52.5 seconds to lead the Eagles.

Remick was second overall in 52.57, with Danny Nash skiing to third overall in 53.85 seconds.

Garner rounded out the scoring with his fourth place finish in a time of 54.77 seconds.

Tyler Eldridge (fifth, 56.78), Lucas Tinkham (sixth, 57.49), Adam Wright (seventh, 58.29) and Grant Meserve (ninth, 1:00.68) also scored top 10 finishes for the Eagles. Danny Macdonald (12th), Thomas Welch (14th), Whipple Roberts (15th), Torin LaLiberte (17th), Nick Cole (19th), Yahna (25th), Bryce Harrison (26th) and Mike Knorpp (38th) also finished both runs for the Eagles.

The Knight boys finished fourth overall in the slalom, with Kalled leading the way with a 13th place finish in 1:04.25.

Keating was next in 1:07.65 for 18th place and Varney was the third scorer, finishing 27th in 1:15.38.

Clancy Mason rounded out the scoring with a time of 1:18.5, putting him in 30th place.

Etter (32nd) also completed both runs of slalom for the Knights.

Both teams will be in action on Friday, Jan. 25, for a 9 a.m. meet at Waterville Valley.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at sportsgsn@salmonpress.com or 569-3126

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com