A King Pine party


Despite Mother Nature, Knights and Eagles open the alpine season


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SKennKwoodalpine1
shadow
KENNETT’S DANNY NASH powers through a gate during opening action at King Pine on Dec. 19. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
December 20, 2012
MADISON — Mother Nature could do nothing to dampen the spirit of the Kingswood and Kennett alpine ski teams.

Despite the rain that fell on Tuesday, Dec. 18, the Knights and Eagles were still able to kick off their season with the traditional two-school meet on Wednesday, Dec. 19.

King Pine Ski Area's snow held up great through the rain and despite some soft conditions, the course held strong throughout the day, allowing the kids to do a total of six runs of giant slalom, working out to a total of three races.

Both Kingswood coach Kris Niiler and Kennett coach Laurel Zengilowski expressed their happiness with the conditions, especially given the previous day's wet weather.

The day was split into two parts, with three runs of giant slalom in the morning and three more runs in the afternoon.

For the boys on the first two runs, Kennett's Danny Nash was the overall winner, finishing with a time of 59.18, barely edging teammate Tyler Eldridge, who finished with a combined time of 59.32. The two were the only two racers to finish with a combined time of less than a minute.

Kennett's Jake Remick finished third overall with his time of 1:00.29 and Thomas Chant was the fourth scorer for the Eagles, as he came home with a time of 1:02.31 and finished sixth overall in the first two runs.

Danny MacDonald (seventh, 1:02.95), Matt Hill (eighth, 1:04.07), Grante Meserve (ninth, 1:05.8) and Thomas Welch (10th, 1:06.5) also finished in the top 10 for the Eagles.

For Kingswood, Tucker Jones led the charge, finishing fourth overall with a time of 1:01.7, just ahead of teammate Alec Kalled, who registered in fifth place with his time of 1:01.96.

Adam Keaton was third for the Knights, crossing in 15th place with a time of 1:08.38 and Tegan Keating rounded out the scoring for the Kingswood boys with a 17th place finish in a time of 1:10.78.

For the second two runs of the day, it was Eldridge who came out on top, finishing with a combined time of 59.1, while Nash finished in second with a time of 59.67.

Meserve skied his way to third place in a combined time of 59.99 and Remick completed a Kennett sweep of the top four with a time of 1:00.07.

MacDonald (sixth, 1:01.6), Ben Garner (eighth, 1:02.57), Nick Cole (ninth, 1:05.97) and Cal Bennett (10th, 1:06.02) also finished in the top 10.

Jones was again Kingswood's top skier, finishing with a time of 1:01.38 for fifth place overall. Kalled was again the second Knight finisher, crossing in seventh place in a time of 1:01.81.

Keaton came in as the third finisher for the Knights, registering a time of 1:06.9 for 15th place and Keating again rounded out the scoring with a time of 1:08.98, putting him 17th overall.

Nash returned to the top of the field for the final two runs, finishing with a time of 58.2, while Eldridge finished in second place in 58.31 seconds.

Garner skied into third place with a time of 59.36 and Remick rounded out the scoring for the Eagles with a fourth place finish in 59.38.

MacDonald (fifth, 1:00.1), Meserve (seventh, 1:00.47), Chant (eighth, 1:01.69) and Hill (10th, 1:03.47) also earned top 10 finishes.

Kalled skied his way to the top of the board for the Knights, taking sixth overall in 1:00.41, while Jones was ninth in 1:01.71.

Keaton finished third again in 1:07.55 for 18th place and Keating was the final scorer, finishing 19th in 1:09.16.

On the girls' side, Kennett's Brooke Lemerise dominated the day, winning all three races.

In the first two runs, she finished with a combined time of 1:01.23, while Maddie Glavin skied to second place in 1:01.56.

Elyse Clancy finished third overall in 1:02.09 and Emma Niiler rounded out the scoring with a fourth place finish in 1:02.72.

Molly Van Deursen (fifth, 1:02.86), Maggie Rockett (sixth, 1:04.01), Libby Karabelas (seventh, 1:05.02), Kayla Morin (ninth, 1:05.87) and Brooke Deshaies (10th, 1:07:49) also earned top 10 finishes.

For Kingswood, Laura Blocher was the top scorer, finishing 13th in 1:12.11, while Kirsten Gehl was 15th in 1:14.24.

Kylie Gautreau placed 16th in 1:17.19 and Cassidy Ridings rounded out the scoring in 17th in 1:18.66.

For the second two runs, Lemerise registered a time of 1:01.05, while Glavin was again in second with a time of 1:01.34.

Niiler skied her way to third place in 1:01.93 and Clancy rounded out the scoring in fourth in 1:02.1.

Van Deursen (fifth, 1:02.52), Rockett (sixth, 1:03.87), Nora Miller (seventh, 1:04.41), Morin (eighth, 1:05.18), Karabelas (ninth, 1:05.29) and Sarah Smith (10th, 1:06.33) also finished in the top 10.

Sadie Meyer was Kingswood's top finisher, placing 14th in 1:09.5, while Gehl was again the second Knight girl, taking 15th in 1:10.2.

Blocher was third for the Knights, placing 17th in 1:13.39 and Gautreau rounded out the scoring in 18th in 1:13.76.

For the final two runs, Lemerise finished in 1:00.08, with Glavin again in second in 1:00.28.

Clancy moved to third place in 1:01.08 and Niiler took fourth place in 1:01.68.

Van Deursen (fifth, 1:02.13), Miller (sixth, 1:02.56), Rockett (seventh, 1:02.86), Karabelas (eighth, 1:03.28), Morin (ninth, 1:03.3) and Smith (10th, 1:05.05) all cracked the top 10.

Meyer was again the top Knight, finishing 14th in 1:08.51, with Blocher in 15th place in 1:10.13.

Gehl was the third finisher in a time of 1:10.39 and took 16th and Gautreau was 18th in 1:12.65 to round out the scoring.

Complete results are available at www.live-timing.com.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at sportsgsn@salmonpress.com or 569-3126

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com