flag image

SB 2 goes down to defeat in Barnstead


Voters have their say in numerous local races


Joshua Spaulding image
by Joshua Spaulding
write the author

Sports Editor - Salmon Press Newspapers
shadow
March 21, 2019
REGION — There were plenty of races and issues that came up on the ballots across the local communities last week.

One of the biggest issues on the ballot was in Barnstead, where voters had to choose whether or not to switch from the Town Meeting form of government to the SB2 form (which is used by Alton and New Durham).

The petitioned question needed a three-fifths majority to pass but failed to gain a majority, with 325 people voting against and 319 people voting for the measure. On the school district side, the measure actually got a majority vote, but not the three-fifths needed. It got 321 votes for the positive and 281 votes against.

Alton

The biggest race on the ballot in Alton was for two three-year seats on the board of selectmen.

Paul LaRochelle (530) and Richard Macdonald (323) finshed as the top two vote-getters, out-pacing John Markland (314).

Richard Macdonald (290) also won a three-year seat as water commissioner by defeating Timothy Macdonald (253).

Three people signed up for two three-year seats on the planning board and Drew Carter (410) and Russell Wilder (398) defeated Peter Bolster (288).

There was also a race for a one-year seat on the planning board, with David Hussey (361) defeating Stephen Copithorne (251).

The other town positions on the ballot were uncontested. Karen Petelle (594) won a three-year seat as library trustee, Bob Holt (524) won a one-year seat as water commissioner, David Hershey (468) and Holt (426) both won three-year seats on the budget committee, Raymond Johnson (561) won a one-year seat as supervisor of the checklist, Timothy Morgan (555) will serve three years on the zoning board and Frank Rich (544) will serve two years on the zoning board.

On the school ballot, there was a three-way race for two school board seats for three years. Incumbents Kristi Hikel (433) and Peter Leavitt (412) defeated challenger Julie Brown (297).

Robin Lane-Douglas (595) won another one-year term as moderator and Linda Roy (608) won another one-year term as school district clerk.

Barnstead

In Barnstead, five residents signed up to run for two three-year seats on the board of selectmen. Sean Dunne (331) and Ed Tasker (293) claimed the victories over Gary Madden (219), Margaret Cipriano (194) and Sandra Demars (190).

David Kerr (402) and Elaine Swinford (376) each won three-year seats on the planning board over Matthew Furtney (308).

The other races in Barnstead were uncontested.

David Allen (494) and Wayne Whitney (404) won three-year seats on the budget committee, Mary Clarke (569) won a three-year seat as town clerk/tax collector, Elaine Swinford (500) won a one-year term as overseer of public welfare, Denise Adjutant (578) won a three-year seat as trustee of the trust funds and Linda Nelson (612) won a three-year seat as library trustee.

Barnstead voters also had five zoning questions proposed by the planning board and all five passed relatively easily.

Three residents signed up to run for three-year seats on the school board and familiar faces Diane Beijer (421) and Eunice Landry (396) defeated newcomer Kevin Genest (270).

Lynette Rose (592) will serve a one-year term as clerk, Nancy Carr (601) will serve one year as school distric moderator and Sharen Hodgdon (586) will serve one year as school district treasurer.

New Durham

There was just one contested race on the ballot in New Durham.

For two three-year seats on the budget committee, Mark Sullivan (249) and Joan Swenson (179) defeated Ronald Uyeno (152).

David Swenson (293) will serve another three years as selectman, Douglas Gilman (332) will serve as cemetery trustee for two years, Darlene Checchi will serve three years as cemetery trustee, John Michaud (322) will serve three years as library trustee while Kelly Gibson received 23 votes for a second seat, Scott Drummey (318) won a three-year seat on the planning board, Mara Kerns-Robertson (325) won a six-year seat as supervisor of the checklist, Stephanie McKenzie (360) will serve three more years as town clerk, Fred Quimby (351) will be trustee of the trust fund for three years and Wendy Anderson (314) will serve three years on the zoning board.

New Durham voters also voted in the Governor Wentworth Regional School District elections, where there were two contested seats.

For a three-year term for board member from Ossipee, newcomer Dana Streeter (1,150) defeated incumbent Kathryn Frothingham (1,026). Streeter won New Durham by a 139-114 margin.

For a three-year seat at school board member at large, Krista Abear (1,370) defeated Richard Surette (605) and Richard Parent (503). In New Durham, Abear received 129 votes to Parent's 74 and Surette's 72.

Bridget Edwards (2,204) will serve three more years as Effingham board member and Randy Walker (2,454) will serve another year as district moderator.

Article II, the support staff agreement, passed 2,126 to 828 (231-139 in New Durham). Article III was to have a special meeting if Article II failed and it passed 2,033-852.

Article IV was the teachers' contract and it passed 1,729-1,157 but failed in New Durham, 178-190. Article V was the special meeting should Article IV fail and it passed 1,787-940.

Article VI was the administrators' agreement and it passed 1,993-865 (228-137 in New Durham). Article VII was a special meeting if Article VI failed and it passed 1,807-932.

Article VIII was for the turf field fund and it passed 1,760-1,096 (183-182 in New Durham).

Article IX was for repairs and improvements across the district and it passed 2,091-804 (240-131 in New Durham).

Article X is the operating budget and it passed by a 1,625-1,258 margin, though New Durham voters turned it down by a 157-212 vote.

The final two articles were petitioned warrant articles and both failed. Article XI was to create a school district budget committee and it failed 1,225-1,661 (163-205 in New Durham). Article XII created a tax cap and it failed 1,216-1,658 (170-193 in New Durham).

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 279-4516, ext. 155 or josh@salmonpress.news.

Northern Human Services
Varney Smith Lumber
Mastoran Corp
Garnett Hill
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com