Metrocast3

Locals shine at alpine Meet of Champions


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SMeetofChampions4
shadow
INDIANA JONES carves her way through the giant slalom course at Cannon on March 5. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
March 10, 2014
FRANCONIA — Local athletes put on quite a show at the annual alpine Meet of Champions at Cannon Mountain on Wednesday, March 5.

The race brought together the top 10 performers in giant slalom and slalom from each division. The racers competed in two giant slalom runs in the morning and then raced two slalom runs, on different courses, in the afternoon.

In the morning giant slalom for the girls, the top local finisher was Kennett's Emma Niiler, who won the second run and finished third overall in 1:15.91 for her two runs.

Kennett teammate Maddie Glavin was right behind her, finishing in fourth in 1:17.11, while fellow Eagle Maggie Rocket finished in sixth place among the girls in a time of 1:17.5.

Prospect Mountain also put two skiers inside the top 10, as Haley Dame raced to eighth overall among the girls in a time of 1:17.85 and Indiana Jones skied to ninth in a time of 1:18.01 for her two runs.

Fellow Timber Wolf Angela Tidd was 19th overall in a time of 1:19.9.

Kennett's Brooke Lemerise was 24th overall in 1:21.42, just ahead of Plymouth's Jessica Ouellette, who crossed with a combined time of 1:21.52.

Kennett's Maya Bernier, the Division II giant slalom and slalom champion, finished her first run in 38.35, but did not finish her second run.

Bernier did finish her slalom runs, however, as she raced to second overall among girls in a time of 1:20.33 for her two runs.

Glavin was 11th overall in a time of 1:26.88, with Kennett teammate Rockett in 15th in a time of 1:27.89.

Jones led the Prospect Mountain contingent with a 16th place finish in 1:28.27, with Dame in 22nd in 1:29.62 and Tidd in 25th in 1:32.93.

Plymouth's Ouellette finished in 26th place in a time of 1:33.25 and Kennett's Niiler skied to 27th in 1:33.56. Kennett's Lemerise was 41st overall after hiking on her first run, finishing in 1:41.9.

For the boys in the morning giant slalom, Kennett's Jake Remick was the top local finisher, taking sixth place overall in 1:14.05.

Eagle teammate Luke Tinkham was next, finishing in 12th place in a time of 1:15.75.

Kingswood's Alec Kalled came home in 17th place overall in a time of 1:16.63.

Adam Wright of Kennett was next, crossing in 22nd place in a time of 1:18.06 and Plymouth's Nate Maves-Moore was 25th in a time of 1:18.45.

Tyler Eldridge of Kennett skied to 27th in 1:18.53 and teammate Danny Nash finished in 42nd in a time of 1:28.56.

Remick was again the top local in the slalom, as he raced to second place overall, winning the second run and posting a combined time of 1:14.48.

Tinkham was sixth overall in a time of 1:17.85 and Wright was right behind him, finishing in seventh place in 1:18.06.

Eldridge was next, finishing in 20th place in a time of 1:22.83 to finish out the list of Kennett finishers.

Maves-Moore came home in 25th for Plymouth in 1:24.56.

Kalled had a strong second run of 38.93 but did not finish his second run and Nash had a first run of 39.53 but did not finish his second run.

Additionally, Plymouth's Hanna Bancroft qualified for the Meet of Champions but did not race.

The top finishers also qualified for the Eastern High School Championships, which were held at Attitash on Saturday and Sunday, March 8 and 9.

The giant slalom was held on Saturday and for the boys, Remick led the way with a third place finish in 1:57.75, while teammate Wright came home in ninth in 1:58.97. Fellow Kennett racer Tinkham was 33rd in 2:01.73.

For the girls, Rockett was the top local finisher, placing fourth in 2:03.11, with Prospect's Jones racing to 10th in 2:04.32. Fellow Timber Wolf Dame was 35th in 2:07.59.

The skiers returned to the mountain for the slalom on Sunday. For the boys, Remick again led the way, placing second in 1:24.68. Tinkham was 52nd in 1:37.32, while Wright didn't finish his first run.

For the girls, Rockett again led the way for the locals in 16th place in 1:38.58, with Jones in 23rd in 1:40 and Dame in 27th in 1:40.49.

The New Hampshire boys took first place and the girls finished in third place.

Remick earned the award for the top overall boy for the weekend and Rockett was the third overall girl.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com