Metrocast3

Prospect girls rule the day at Gunstock


Timber Wolf alpine girls win Winnipesaukee Alpine Race


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SPMHSalpine1
shadow
INDIANA JONES rips through the giant slalom course on her way to victory at Gunstock Friday. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
February 03, 2014
GILFORD — The Prospect Mountain alpine girls dominated the field of Lakes Region teams (and two random others) at the annual Winnipesaukee Alpine Race at Gunstock on Friday, Jan. 31.

The Timber Wolves put four girls in the top seven in both the giant slalom and the slalom to easily take care of business against a slate of teams that included Lakes Region squads Newfound, Kingswood, Sant Bani, Gilford, Belmont and Moultonborough, as well as outsiders Hillsboro-Deering and Trinity.

The day kicked off with the slalom and Angela Tidd led the way for the Timber Wolf girls, as she placed second overall in 1:01.44.

Haley Dame was third overall in 1:02.24 to finish as Prospect's second scorer and Indiana Jones raced to fourth overall in 1:03.44 to place third for the Timber Wolves.

Brooke Dame rounded out the scoring for Prospect Mountain, as she finished in seventh in 1:12.38.

Megan Chase was 30th in 1:52.96, Ari Libenson was 31st in 2:01.02, Kiana Moore placed 36th in 2:40/16, and Emma Denis finished with a 38th place finish in 3:20.47.

Prospect was able to easily outdistance second place Kingswood by 31 points. Gilford was third and Belmont was fourth.

The teams returned to the slopes for the giant slalom in the afternoon and Prospect pulled ahead of second place Gilford by 29 points. Kingswood took third and Belmont was fourth.

Jones led the charge for the Timber Wolf girls, as she finished first overall in a time of 57.39 seconds.

Tidd finished in a time of 58.04 seconds for second place overall and Haley Dame was the third scorer in fourth place overall in 59.62 seconds.

Brooke Dame was again the fourth scorer for the Timber Wolves, finishing in sixth place in 1:03.89.

Libenson was 32nd in 1:30.94, Chase was 35thi n 1:32.99, Moore finished in 40th in 1:53.11, Demis took 41st in 1:54.02 and Aspen Ladieu rounded out the scoring in 42nd in 1:55.24.

In the morning slalom, the Timber Wolf boys came home in fourth place overall, with Belmont and Gilford tying for the top spot.

Tim Scahill was the top Timber Wolf skier, as he placed ninth in a time of 1:16.83.

Oscar Stoldt finished in 24th place in a time of 1:40.72 and Chayton Sweezy was 25th in 1:40.93.

Mike Hederman was the final scorer for the Timber Wolf boys, finishing in 31st in 1:44.94.

Tucker MacLaughlin skied to 33rd in 1:48.37, Carl Stohlberg was 35th in 1:50.63, Johnathan Libenson finished in 41st in 2:02.2, Drew Ingoldsby was 42nd in 2:03.75 and Jacob Keslar rounded out the field of Timber Wolves in 2:14.63 for 45th place.

In the afternoon giant slalom, the Timber Wolves finished in sixth place, with Kingswood taking the win and Belmont finishing in second.

Stoldt was 25th in 1:14.68 to lead the way for the Timber Wolf boys.

MacLaughlin crossed with a time of 1:15.74 for 26th place and Stohlberg skied to 33rd in 1:17.52 to place as the third scorer.

Hederman again rounded out the scoring for the Prospect boys, as he finished in a time of 1:19.67 for 35th place.

Alex Bennett was 39th in 1:21.66, Libenson was 44th in 1:27.79, Sweezy was 45th in 1:27.79, Ingoldsby was 48th in 1:30.55, Keslar was 49th in 1:35.9 and Zach Smith rounded out the field of Timber Wolf skiers in 50th in 1:36.89.

The Timber Wolf boys and girls will wrap up their regular season on Friday, Feb. 7, at 10 a.m. at Gunstock.

The Division III boys' State Meet is Monday, Feb. 10, at 10 a.m. and the Division III girls' State Meet is Tuesday, Feb. 11, at 10 a.m., both at Gunstock.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com