Busy week for Timber Wolf skiers


Prospect kids ski at Pat's Peak and Gunstock


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SPMHSalpine1
shadow
BROOKE DAME races through the Gunstock course on Friday. Jeff Lajoie - Gilford Steamer. (click for larger version)
January 20, 2014
ALTON — It was a busy week for the Prospect Mountain alpine team, as the Timber Wolves competed in a pair of meets over the course of two days.

Prospect made the trip to Henniker for a slalom meet at Pat's Peak on Thursday, Jan. 16.

The Timber Wolf girls, with their top four skiers in attendance, were able to edge Division III power Bishop Brady by three points for the win, netting 375 points to the Giants' 372.

Senior Indiana Jones led the way for the Timber Wolves, as she placed second overall on the afternoon with a time of 60.27 seconds for the two runs.

Angela Tidd raced to a sixth place finish in a time of 64.43 seconds and Haley Dame added a seventh place finish in a time of 64.96, giving the Timber Wolves three scorers in the top seven.

Brooke Dame rounded out the scoring for the Timber Wolves, as she came in 14th overall in a time of 73.59 seconds.

Megan Chase finished 31st in 112.03, with Ari Libenson in 34th in 117.74 and Amanda Zaino was 35th in 120.05.

On the boys' side of things, the Timber Wolves came home in fifth place overall behind Bishop Brady, Kearsarge, Bow and Hillsboro-Deering.

Tim Scahill led the way for the Prospect boys, as he finished in 24th in a time of 75.52 seconds.

Carl Stohlberg was the second scorer for Prospect, placing 30th in 86.77 seconds, with Alex Bennett adding a 33rd place finish in a time of 88.68 seconds.

Mike Hederman rounded out the scoring for the Timber Wolves with a 36th place finish in a time of 91.48 seconds.

Drew Ingoldsby also skied for the Timber Wolves and came home 39th overall in a time of 94.96.

The following day, the Timber Wolves made the short trip to Gilford's Gunstock Mountain for a giant slalom race against some larger teams including Portsmouth, Oyster River and Souhegan.

The Timber Wolf girls came home third overall behind Portsmouth and Souhegan.

Jones once again led the way for the Timber Wolves, as she placed second overall in a time of 59.16 seconds.

Tidd was the second Prospect finisher, crossing in 1:00.0 for fourth place overall, while Brooke Dame was the third Timber Wolf, finishing in 12th place in a time of 1:10.18.

Zaino was the final scorer for the Timber Wolves, as she placed 37th in 1:35.41.

Emma Demis also skied for the Timber Wolves, finishing in 42nd place in a time of 2:13.01.

The Timber Wolf boys came home in sixth place overall on the afternoon, with Scahill again leading the way, finishing in 20th in 1:10.4.

Oscar Stoldt was second for the Prospect boys in 26th place in 1:14.98 and Bennett finished as the third skier in 35th place in 1:24.55.

Zack Smith was the final scorer for the Timber Wolves, finishing in a time of 1:29.28 for 42nd place overall.

Chayton Sweezy finished in 44th in 1:30.38, with Hederman in 45th in 1:30.57 and Gary Stearns in 48th in 1:37.35. Tucker MacLaughlin rounded out the field of Timber Wolves with a 49th place finish in a time of 1:40.76.

The Timber Wolves will be back in action on Tuesday, Jan. 28, at Mount Sunapee at 1:30 p.m.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com