Jones, Scahill lead Timber Wolves at Ragged


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SPMHSalpine1
shadow
HALEY DAME races through the course at Ragged Mountain on Jan. 10. Jeff Lajoie. (click for larger version)
January 13, 2014
DANBURY — The Prospect Mountain alpine girls skied to solid results in an all-day meet at Ragged Mountain on Friday, Jan. 10.

Coach Bruce Davol's girls entered the meet without one of the team's top skiers, but still put up some solid results on the way to a third place finish in the morning and a tie for second in the afternoon.

In the morning runs, Prospect was just one point behind Gilford, with Bishop Brady winning the race.

Indiana Jones led the Timber Wolves in the morning with a time of 1:16.25, which placed her third overall.

Haley Dame took second for the Timber Wolves, skiing to fifth overall in 1:17.43, while Brooke Dame crossed in 1:27.14 for 16th place overall and third among the Timber Wolves.

Ari Libenson rounded out the scoring for Prospect, as she took 34th place in 1:55.42.

Megan Chase was 39th in 2:03.01, Katie Sepulveda was 43rd in 2:18.19, Kiana Moore was 44th in 2:26.7 and Aspen Ladieu was 45th in 2:43.37.

In the afternoon runs, the Timber Wolves and Gilford tied with 355 points, with Bishop Brady again taking the win, with all four scorers in the top 10.

Jones was again Prospect's top skier, as she placed third in a time of 1:16.2.

Haley Dame was again second for the Timber Wolves, finishing in fourth in 1:16.7, followed by Brooke Dame in 16th place in 1:26.62.

Libenson again rounded out the scoring, as she placed 33rd in a time of 1:52.08.

Chase was 40th in 2:03.96, Sepulveda was 43rd in 2:12.47, Moore was 44th in 2:20.42 and Ladieu was 46th in 2:57.33.

On the boys' side of things, Prospect came home seventh in the morning runs, just five points behind White Mountains Regional.

Tim Scahill led the way for the Timber Wolves, finishing in 18th place in 1:27.23.

Oscar Stoldt was next, placing 30th in a time of 1:33.63, with Tucker MacLaughlin in 33rd in 1:35.24.

Carl Stohlberg rounded out the scoring for the Timber Wolves with a time of 1:38.22 for 38th place.

Alex Bennett was 44th in 1:40.38, Mike Hederman was 48th in 1:42.65, Jacob Keslar was 56th in 1:49.02, Drew Ingoldsby was 62nd in 1:42.65, Chayton Sweezy was 63rd in 1:57.45 and Jonathan Libenson was 65th in 2:03.39.

In the afternoon, Scahill was again the top Timber Wolf, finishing in a time of 1:29.46 for 23rd place.

Stoldt again finished in second for Prospect with a time of 1:31.32 for 27th place, with Stohlberg placing 41st in 1:38.32.

Hederman finished in 43rd overall in 1:39.54 to round out the scoring.

Ingoldsby was 44th in 1:39.62, Bennett was 47th in 1:40.29, Keslar was 53rd in 1:44.66, MacLauglin was 54th in 1:46.98, Zack Smith was 61st in 1:53.6, Sweezy was 63rd in 1:53.98, Libenson was 65th in 1:57.95 and Gary Stearns was 67th in 2:02.5.

The Timber Wolves will be back in action today, Jan. 16, at Pat's Peak at 3:15 p.m.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com

Thanks for visiting NewHampshireLakesAndMountains.com