flag image

Timber Wolves finish strong against top teams


by Joshua Spaulding
Sports Editor - Granite State News, Carroll County Independent, Meredith News, Gilford Steamer, Winnisquam Echo, Plymouth Record-Enterprise and Baysider

SPMHSXC1
shadow
MIKE FIFE charges to the finish line of Friday’s Jeri Blair Invitational in Belmont. Jeff Lajoie. (click for larger version)
October 08, 2012
BELMONT — Coach John Tuttle knew that Friday's Jeri Blair Invitational at Belmont High School would be telling for his Prospect Mountain cross country team.

The Timber Wolf mentor knew that his team would be challenged by some of the best teams in the state.

As it turned out, his teams stacked up pretty darn well.

The Timber Wolf boys finished fourth overall behind Merrimack Valley, Hopkinton and Hollis-Brookline, while the girls were ninth overall, with Hollis-Brookine getting the win over Hopkinton by just two points.

For the boys, Drew Tuttle was strong again, running to ninth place overall with a time of 18:03, with Mike Fife running to 15th place in 18:47.

Cody Symonds was the third Timber Wolf scorer, as he raced to a 21st place finish in a time of 19:30 and Shane McCartney took fourth among the Prospect boys, finishing 31st in a time of 19:45.

Dylan Tuttle rounded out the scoring for the Prospect Mountain boys, as he took 54th place in a time of 20:30.

Gabe Varney ran to 99th in a time of 22:13, with Austin Perrin in 101st in a time of 22:14. Wyatt Siegler was 142nd overall in 23:36, with Mark Jannini taking 171st place in a time of 25:26 to round out the field of Timber Wolves.

On the girls' side, Ali Rogers continued her solid season with a 30th place finish overall, crossing in a time of 24:01 to lead the Timber Wolves. Signe Therrien took second among the Prospect girls, as she ran to 53rd place in 26:10, with Annika Patterson running to 68th place in 27:18.

Natie Kendall was the fourth Prospect scorer, running to 71st place in a time of 27:28 and Celeste Banfill was the final scorer for the Timber Wolves, finishing with a time of 30:07 for 101st place.

Lexi Normandin was 107th overall in 30:39 and Amanda Zaino was 134th in 36:26 to round out the field of Timber Wolf runners.

The Prospect boys and girls will make the short trip to Gilford for their next meet, running at 4 p.m. on Friday, Oct. 12.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at sportsgsn@salmonpress.com or 569-3126

Northern Human Services
PArkerVillager Internal Page
Coos County Department of Corr
Martin Lord Osman
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com